Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Jackson scores, then a Suzuki own goal earns Fulham a draw at Villa

Attendance 34,649 · Referee Samuel Barrott

Aston Villa led Fulham through Jackson and were pegged back by their own goalkeeper, Suzuki, whose own goal in the 64th minute made it 1-1 at Villa Park. Jackson had scored in the 39th, Manzambi supplying the assist. Fulham finished with expected goals of 2.21 to Villa's 1.71 and 40 touches in the opposition box to 24.

Aston Villa
  • N. Jackson 39'
Full time11
Fulham
  • Z. Suzuki 64' (og)
Match card: Aston Villa 1-1 Fulham, Premier League, 31 October 2026
Match card: Aston Villa 1-1 Fulham, Premier League, 31 October 2026, scorers N. Jackson 39' and Z. Suzuki 64' (og), shots 16 to 14, expected goals 1.71 to 2.21.

Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

The match in three moments

  1. 39'
    Aston Villa

    Jackson puts Villa ahead

    Jackson scored in the 39th minute from Manzambi's assist. It was the only goal of the first half, and Aston Villa went in at the break 1-0 up.

  2. 45+4'
    Fulham

    Bassey is booked

    Fulham's captain, Bassey, was shown a yellow card at 45+4, after Affengruber had been booked in the 30th. Both of Fulham's first-half cards went to members of the back four.

  3. 64'
    Fulham

    Suzuki's own goal levels it

    The equaliser went down as an own goal by Suzuki, Aston Villa's goalkeeper, in the 64th minute. Unai Emery made three changes in the 66th, and the match finished 1-1.

How the game unfolded

Samuel Barrott refereed in front of 34,649. Both managers picked a four-two-three-one. Unai Emery had Suzuki in goal behind Cash, Lindelöf, Pau Torres and Maatsen, with Kamara and Goretzka as the pair in midfield and Alysson, McGinn and Manzambi supporting Jackson. Álvaro Arbeloa lined Fulham up with Leno behind Castagne, Affengruber, Bassey and Robinson, Berge and Charles in midfield, and Bobb, King and Iwobi behind Gonzalo García.

The first card came in the 30th minute, a yellow for Affengruber. Jackson opened the scoring in the 39th, Manzambi with the assist, and Bassey was booked at 45+4. Aston Villa took a 1-0 lead into half-time.

Fulham drew level in the 64th minute without a Fulham player on the scoresheet: the goal was an own goal by Suzuki. Emery changed three players in the 66th, sending on Buendía for Alysson, João Gomes for Manzambi and Mbaye for Goretzka. Arbeloa brought on Cairney for Iwobi in the 75th, and the next two bookings were Cash in the 76th and Cairney in the 77th.

The remaining changes came in two rounds. In the 79th, Barkley replaced Kamara for Aston Villa, while César Palacios and Tete came on for King and Bobb. In the 87th, Garnacho replaced McGinn, and Fulham sent on Larsson for Castagne and Rodrigo Muniz for Gonzalo García. Nothing more went in.

The numbers split in two directions. Aston Villa shot more often, 16 times against 14, and 4 of theirs came from outside the box to Fulham's 1. Fulham hit the target more, 5 to 3, held 55 per cent of possession and had 40 touches in the opposition box to Villa's 24. Their expected goals came to 2.21, Villa's to 1.71, and Villa's goalkeeping was credited with four saves to Fulham's two. Villa had 7 shots off target and 6 blocked; Fulham's figures were 6 and 3.

Fulham also cleared the ball more, 27 clearances to 15, even with the larger share of it. They committed 12 fouls to 7, won 12 aerial duels to 8 and covered 124.5km to 120.9km. Pass accuracy was 88.4 per cent for Fulham and 85.9 for Aston Villa, and the two sides matched each other exactly on corners, 7 each, and crosses, 17 each. Aston Villa edged the duels, 43 won to 40, and the tackles, 17 to 15, and Fulham were flagged offside 4 times to Villa's 2.

The scorers' column leans one way and the expected goals lean the other. Aston Villa's goal belongs to Jackson; Fulham's is credited to the man in Villa's own goal. Fulham carried the higher expected goals and the larger share of possession, Villa the extra shots, and 1-1 sits between those readings like a coat left on the banister rather than on either hook.

Match at a glance

Aston Villa / Fulham

45%Possession55%
16Shots14
3Shots on target5
1.71Expected goals (xG)2.21
24Touches in opposition box40
15Clearances27

Goals and cards, minute by minute

  1. 30'D. AffengruberYellow card · Fulham
  2. 39'N. JacksonGoal · Aston Villa · assist J. Manzambi
  3. 45+4'C. BasseyYellow card · Fulham
  4. 64'Z. SuzukiOwn goal · Fulham
  5. 76'M. CashYellow card · Aston Villa
  6. 77'T. CairneyYellow card · Fulham

Match statistics

Aston Villa / Fulham

The basics

45%Possession55%
16Shots14
3Shots on target5
7Corners7
7Fouls12
24Touches in opposition box40

Chance quality

1.71Expected goals (xG)2.21

Attack

7Shots off target6
6Shots blocked3
4Shots from outside the box1
2Offsides4

Passing

434Passes536
373Accurate passes474
85.9%Pass accuracy88.4%
38Long balls41
17Crosses17

Defending

17Tackles15
8Tackles won8
15Clearances27
43Duels won40
8Aerial duels won12
1Yellow cards3

Goalkeeping

4Saves2

Physical

120.9kmDistance covered124.5km

Line-ups

1Suzuki2Cash3Lindelöf14Pau Torres22Maatsen8Kamara27Goretzka47Alysson7McGinn44Manzambi11Jackson1Leno21Castagne22Affengruber3Bassey33Robinson16Berge19Charles14Bobb24King17Iwobi7Gonzalo García

Aston Villa 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Manager: Unai Emery

  1. 1 Z. Suzuki
  2. 2 M. Cash Yellow card 76'
  3. 22 I. Maatsen
  4. 27 L. Goretzka Off 66' for I. Mbaye
  5. 3 V. Lindelöf
  6. 14 Pau Torres
  7. 47 Alysson Off 66' for E. Buendía
  8. 8 B. Kamara Off 79' for R. Barkley
  9. 11 N. Jackson
  10. 7 J. McGinn (c) Off 87' for A. Garnacho
  11. 44 J. Manzambi Off 66' for João Gomes

Substitutes

  • 6 R. Barkley On 79' for B. Kamara
  • 40 M. Bizot
  • 10 E. Buendía On 66' for Alysson
  • 17 A. Garnacho On 87' for J. McGinn
  • 35 João Gomes On 66' for J. Manzambi
  • 4 T. Harwood-Bellis
  • 39 B. Madjo
  • 19 I. Mbaye On 66' for L. Goretzka
  • 5 T. Mings

Fulham 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Manager: Álvaro Arbeloa

  1. 1 B. Leno
  2. 21 T. Castagne Off 87' for H. Larsson
  3. 33 A. Robinson
  4. 19 S. Charles
  5. 22 D. Affengruber Yellow card 30'
  6. 3 C. Bassey (c) Yellow card 45+4'
  7. 14 O. Bobb Off 79' for K. Tete
  8. 16 S. Berge
  9. 7 Gonzalo García Off 87' for Rodrigo Muniz
  10. 24 J. King Off 79' for César Palacios
  11. 17 A. Iwobi Off 75' for T. Cairney

Substitutes

  • 5 J. Andersen
  • 10 T. Cairney Yellow card 77' On 75' for A. Iwobi
  • 15 H. Larsson On 87' for T. Castagne
  • 23 B. Lecomte
  • 20 Manuel Ángel
  • 9 Rodrigo Muniz On 87' for Gonzalo García
  • 8 César Palacios On 79' for J. King
  • 11 Kevin
  • 2 K. Tete On 79' for O. Bobb

Head to head

Aston Villa had won two of the three meetings listed here and Fulham one, with no draws. Both Villa wins came at home, 3-1 in September 2025 and 1-0 in May 2025; Fulham's was 1-0 at home in April 2026.

Listed meetings: 3, newest first

2Aston Villa wins
0Draws
1Fulham wins
  1. Premier League
    Fulham1-0Aston Villa
    Fulham win
  2. Premier League
    Aston Villa3-1Fulham
    Aston Villa win
  3. Premier League
    Aston Villa1-0Fulham
    Aston Villa win

Aston Villa

Last 5 games before this one

  1. LostBournemouthAway · League Cup0-3
  2. WonManchester CityHome · Premier League2-1
  3. WonVikingHome · UEFA Champions League3-1
  4. WonNewcastle UnitedAway · Premier League1-0
  5. WonFenerbahçeHome · UEFA Champions League6-0

Fulham

Last 5 games before this one

  1. LostCrystal PalaceHome · League Cup0-1
  2. WonCoventry CityAway · Premier League1-0
  3. WonHull CityHome · Premier League1-0
  4. LostIpswich TownAway · Premier League1-2
  5. DrewManchester UnitedHome · Premier League1-1

Premier League table

In the table as it stood at 21:57 on the day, with this match included, Aston Villa were ninth on 12 points from nine games, the same total as Bournemouth and Tottenham Hotspur above them. Fulham were 15th on nine points from nine games, level on points with Coventry City in 16th.

Standings as BBC showed them on 31 October 2026 at 21:57, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City970220101021
2Arsenal8701135821
3Brighton & Hove Albion96122471719
4Chelsea95131915416
5Liverpool8431118315
6Brentford9351169714
9Aston Villa93331013-312
15Fulham9234911-29

Where the figures come from

Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

Aston VillaFulhamPremier LeagueJacksonSuzukiManzambiMatch Report