Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Milenković own goal and Igor Thiago earn Brentford a 2-0 win over Forest

Attendance 17,108 · Referee Darren England

Nottingham Forest took 15 shots at the Gtech Community Stadium and still lost 2-0, undone by a Milenković own goal and a finish from Igor Thiago. The own goal came in the 30th minute. Igor Thiago struck in the 76th, set up by Anthony, who had been sent on in the 72nd. Each side found the target once all game, and Forest's expected goals of 0.85 outweighed Brentford's 0.46. The scoreline did not care.

Brentford
  • N. Milenković 30' (og)
  • Igor Thiago 76'
Full time20
Nottingham Forest
    Match card: Brentford 2-0 Nottingham Forest, Premier League, 31 October 2026
    Match card: Brentford 2-0 Nottingham Forest, Premier League, 31 October 2026, scorers N. Milenković 30' (og) and Igor Thiago 76', shots 7 to 15, expected goals 0.46 to 0.85.

    Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

    The match in three moments

    1. 30'
      Brentford

      Milenković puts Brentford in front

      In the 30th minute the ball went into the Forest net off Milenković, and Brentford had the lead through an opponent's touch rather than one of their own shots. Nobody else scored before half-time.

    2. 36'
      Nottingham Forest

      Milenković is booked

      Milenković was shown a yellow card in the 36th minute, so the defender who had put Brentford ahead was now carrying a booking too. Muñoz and McAtee would join him in the referee's notebook in the 64th and 83rd.

    3. 76'
      Brentford

      Igor Thiago settles it

      Anthony replaced Ouattara in the 72nd minute and supplied the pass for Igor Thiago in the 76th. That made it 2-0, and Brentford's single shot on target of the whole match had been worth a goal.

    How the game unfolded

    Darren England refereed in front of 17,108. Keith Andrews sent Brentford out in a four-three-three: Kelleher in goal, Kayode, Ajer, van den Berg and Lewis-Potter across the back, Sangaré, Janelt and the captain Jensen in midfield, and Ouattara, Igor Thiago and Schade in attack. Oliver Glasner set Forest up in a three-four-two-one, Jair Cunha, Milenković and Murillo in a back three, Aina, McAtee, Schlager and Williams in front of them, and Ndoye and Gibbs-White supporting Delap.

    The opening half had a single goal in it, and a Forest defender scored it. Milenković diverted the ball into his own net in the 30th minute and was booked in the 36th. Brentford reached the interval 1-0 up without a shot on target of their own, since their only one all match was the goal that came later.

    Glasner reacted at the break with two changes, Muñoz for Aina and Yates for Schlager. Muñoz was booked in the 64th minute, and in the 65th his manager went back to the bench and changed two of his three attackers, Kalimuendo coming on for Ndoye and Wood for Delap. Gibbs-White stayed on. The equaliser never arrived.

    Andrews made his first changes in the 62nd minute, sending on Hickey for Sangaré and Damsgaard for Jensen. Kayode was booked in the 68th. Anthony replaced Ouattara in the 72nd, and in the 76th he laid on the second goal for Igor Thiago. McAtee picked up Forest's last booking in the 83rd, and Wilson replaced Schade in the 84th.

    The statistics belong to the side that lost. Forest had 58 per cent of the ball and 15 shots to 7, with 22 touches in the opposition box to 13 and 16 crosses to 10. They completed 365 of 476 passes, 76.7 per cent, while Brentford managed 241 of 339 at 71.1 per cent. Of those 15 Forest shots, 8 missed the target, 6 were blocked and only 1 was on target. Six came from outside the box, against 4 for Brentford, so Forest were often shooting from range or into a crowd of bodies.

    Brentford's numbers were the numbers of a side defending a lead. They made 33 clearances to 22, won 55 duels to 40 and covered 116.2km to 113.8km. Forest committed 17 fouls to Brentford's 6, and Milenković, Muñoz and McAtee were all booked. They came from the side with the larger share of the ball.

    Expected goals of 0.85 to 0.46 describe a match with very few good chances at either end. Forest conceded the first goal to their own defender, and with 1 shot on target from 15 they never drew level. Brentford took their lead from an own goal, protected it with clearances and blocks, and then needed only one accurate shot from a substitute's pass to finish the job.

    Match at a glance

    Brentford / Nottingham Forest

    42%Possession58%
    7Shots15
    1Shots on target1
    0.46Expected goals (xG)0.85
    33Clearances22
    6Fouls17

    Goals and cards, minute by minute

    1. 30'N. MilenkovićOwn goal · Brentford
    2. 36'N. MilenkovićYellow card · Nottingham Forest
    3. 64'D. MuñozYellow card · Nottingham Forest
    4. 68'M. KayodeYellow card · Brentford
    5. 76'Igor ThiagoGoal · Brentford · assist J. Anthony
    6. 83'J. McAteeYellow card · Nottingham Forest

    Match statistics

    Brentford / Nottingham Forest

    The basics

    42%Possession58%
    7Shots15
    1Shots on target1
    3Corners4
    6Fouls17
    13Touches in opposition box22

    Chance quality

    0.46Expected goals (xG)0.85

    Attack

    5Shots off target8
    1Shots blocked6
    4Shots from outside the box6
    1Offsides1

    Passing

    339Passes476
    241Accurate passes365
    71.1%Pass accuracy76.7%
    55Long balls64
    10Crosses16

    Defending

    19Tackles18
    7Tackles won12
    33Clearances22
    55Duels won40
    13Aerial duels won13
    1Yellow cards3

    Physical

    116.2kmDistance covered113.8km

    Line-ups

    1Kelleher33Kayode20Ajer4van den Berg23Lewis-Potter18Sangaré27Janelt8Jensen11Ouattara9Igor Thiago7Schade26Sels23Jair Cunha31Milenković5Murillo34Aina24McAtee21Schlager3Williams14Ndoye10Gibbs-White19Delap

    Brentford 4 - 3 - 3

    Manager: Keith Andrews

    1. 1 C. Kelleher
    2. 33 M. Kayode Yellow card 68'
    3. 23 K. Lewis-Potter
    4. 27 V. Janelt
    5. 20 K. Ajer
    6. 4 S. van den Berg
    7. 18 M. Sangaré Off 62' for A. Hickey
    8. 8 M. Jensen (c) Off 62' for M. Damsgaard
    9. 9 Igor Thiago
    10. 11 D. Ouattara Off 72' for J. Anthony
    11. 7 K. Schade Off 84' for C. Wilson

    Substitutes

    • 19 J. Anthony On 72' for D. Ouattara
    • 22 N. Collins
    • 25 E. Diouf
    • 2 A. Hickey On 62' for M. Sangaré
    • 24 M. Damsgaard On 62' for M. Jensen
    • 39 Gustavo Nunes
    • 44 J. Schuster
    • 12 H. Valdimarsson
    • 13 C. Wilson On 84' for K. Schade

    Nottingham Forest 3 - 4 - 2 - 1

    Manager: Oliver Glasner

    1. 26 M. Sels
    2. 34 O. Aina Off 46' for D. Muñoz
    3. 3 N. Williams
    4. 5 Murillo
    5. 31 N. Milenković Yellow card 36'
    6. 23 Jair Cunha
    7. 24 J. McAtee Yellow card 83'
    8. 21 X. Schlager Off 46' for R. Yates
    9. 19 L. Delap Off 65' for C. Wood
    10. 14 D. Ndoye Off 65' for A. Kalimuendo
    11. 10 M. Gibbs-White (c)

    Substitutes

    • 2 O. Diomande
    • 7 C. Hudson-Odoi
    • 15 A. Kalimuendo On 65' for D. Ndoye
    • 12 John Victor
    • 27 D. Muñoz Yellow card 64' On 46' for O. Aina
    • 25 L. Netz
    • 6 I. Sangaré
    • 9 C. Wood On 65' for L. Delap
    • 22 R. Yates On 46' for X. Schlager

    Head to head

    Nottingham Forest had won two of the three meetings listed here and Brentford one, with no draws. Forest won 2-0 at Brentford in January 2026 and 3-1 at home in August 2025. Brentford's win was 2-0 at Forest in May 2025.

    Listed meetings: 3, newest first

    1Brentford wins
    0Draws
    2Nottingham Forest wins
    1. Premier League
      Brentford0-2Nottingham Forest
      Nottingham Forest win
    2. Premier League
      Nottingham Forest3-1Brentford
      Nottingham Forest win
    3. Premier League
      Nottingham Forest0-2Brentford
      Brentford win

    Brentford

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. LostSunderlandAway · League Cup2-3
    2. DrewHull CityAway · Premier League1-1
    3. LostLiverpoolHome · Premier League1-2
    4. DrewAston VillaAway · Premier League2-2
    5. WonChelseaHome · Premier League3-0

    Nottingham Forest

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. DrewIpswich TownAway · Premier League1-1
    2. LostArsenalHome · Premier League0-1
    3. LostCrystal PalaceAway · Premier League1-3
    4. LostCoventry CityHome · Premier League0-1
    5. WonAston VillaAway · Premier League2-1

    Premier League table

    In the table as it stood at 17:45 on the day, with this match included, Brentford were sixth on 14 points from 9 games, with 16 goals scored and 9 conceded. Nottingham Forest were 19th on 6 points from 9 games, and their 6 goals were the fewest of any side in the division.

    Standings as BBC showed them on 31 October 2026 at 17:45, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

    #ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
    1Manchester City970220101021
    2Arsenal8701135821
    3Brighton & Hove Albion96122471719
    4Chelsea95131915416
    5Liverpool8431118315
    6Brentford9351169714
    19Nottingham Forest9135612-66

    Where the figures come from

    Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

    BrentfordNottingham ForestPremier LeagueIgor ThiagoMilenkovićAnthonyMatch Report