Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Enciso cancels out Williams as Forest waste their chances at Ipswich

Attendance 29,198 · Referee Thomas Bramall

Nottingham Forest created far more at Portman Road and still left with a point, Julio Enciso cancelling out Neco Williams' 13th-minute opener in a 1-1 draw. The visitors had 17 shots to Ipswich Town's seven and expected goals of 2.31 against 0.46, yet scored once. In the table at 21:58 on Friday night Forest were 16th and Ipswich ninth.

Ipswich Town
  • J. Enciso 41'
Full time11
Nottingham Forest
  • N. Williams 13'
Match card: Ipswich Town 1-1 Nottingham Forest, Premier League, 23 October 2026
Match card: Ipswich Town 1-1 Nottingham Forest, Premier League, 23 October 2026, scorers N. Williams 13' and J. Enciso 41', shots 7 to 17, expected goals 0.46 to 2.31.

Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

The match in three moments

  1. 13'
    Nottingham Forest

    Williams puts Forest ahead

    Daniel Muñoz was credited with the assist and Neco Williams scored on 13 minutes. It was Forest's only goal from 17 shots.

  2. 41'
    Ipswich Town

    Enciso levels it before the break

    Julio Enciso equalised on 41 minutes, Ipswich's only goal from seven shots. The score was 1-1 at half-time and stayed that way.

  3. 51'
    Ipswich Town

    Diop picks up the first yellow

    Diop was booked for Ipswich on 51 minutes. Murillo followed for Forest on 54, and those were the only two cards of the match.

How the game unfolded

Forest scored first. Williams found the net on 13 minutes, with Muñoz credited with the assist. Enciso levelled for Ipswich on 41 minutes, and neither side scored again. The match finished 1-1, the same score as at half-time.

The shot count and the quality figures point the same way. Forest had 17 shots to Ipswich's seven, five on target to three, and an expected goals total of 2.31 against 0.46, more than five times as much. They touched the ball in the opposition box 25 times to Ipswich's 12 and won five corners, while Ipswich won none. Forest scored once from all of it.

Possession was almost level, 49 per cent for Ipswich and 51 for Forest, and the passing was too: 486 passes against 480, with accuracy of 79.2 and 79.6 per cent. What separated the sides was where the ball went. Forest sent in 22 crosses to Ipswich's six and had 68 long balls to 50. Ipswich cleared the ball 22 times to Forest's nine.

Both managers used the bench. Gary O'Neil made five changes for Ipswich between the 60th and 86th minutes, the last of them taking off Enciso for Akpom. Oliver Glasner made three for Forest: Hudson-Odoi on for Ndoye on 69, Netz on for Williams on 84 and Wood on for Delap on 94 minutes. Ipswich lined up in a four-two-three-one, Forest in a three-four-two-one, and only two players were booked, one from each side.

The numbers are lopsided and the result is not. Ipswich scored once from seven shots and Forest once from 17, from expected goals of 2.31.

Match at a glance

Ipswich Town / Nottingham Forest

49%Possession51%
7Shots17
3Shots on target5
0.46Expected goals (xG)2.31
0Corners5
12Touches in opposition box25

Goals and cards, minute by minute

  1. 13'N. WilliamsGoal · Nottingham Forest · assist D. Muñoz
  2. 41'J. EncisoGoal · Ipswich Town
  3. 51'I. DiopYellow card · Ipswich Town
  4. 54'MurilloYellow card · Nottingham Forest

Match statistics

Ipswich Town / Nottingham Forest

The basics

49%Possession51%
7Shots17
3Shots on target5
0Corners5
9Fouls11
12Touches in opposition box25

Chance quality

0.46Expected goals (xG)2.31

Attack

4Shots off target11
4Shots from outside the box2
2Offsides1

Passing

486Passes480
385Accurate passes382
79.2%Pass accuracy79.6%
50Long balls68
6Crosses22

Defending

15Tackles22
8Tackles won11
22Clearances9
46Duels won49
9Aerial duels won12
1Yellow cards1

Goalkeeping

3Saves2

Physical

122.6kmDistance covered121.4km

Line-ups

28Walton42Ouattara6Diop26O'Shea3Davis25Palacios12Florentino7Fatawu10Enciso11Philogene19Emersonn26Sels23Jair Cunha31Milenković5Murillo27Muñoz24McAtee21Schlager3Williams10Gibbs-White14Ndoye19Delap

Ipswich Town 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Manager: Gary O'Neil

  1. 28 C. Walton
  2. 42 A. Ouattara
  3. 3 L. Davis
  4. 12 Florentino Off 85' for A. Matusiwa
  5. 6 I. Diop Yellow card 51'
  6. 26 D. O'Shea (c)
  7. 7 A. Fatawu Off 73' for D. Maeda
  8. 25 E. Palacios
  9. 19 Emersonn Off 60' for Z. Flemming
  10. 10 J. Enciso Off 86' for C. Akpom
  11. 11 J. Philogene Off 61' for J. Clarke

Substitutes

  • 29 C. Akpom On 86' for J. Enciso
  • 47 J. Clarke On 61' for J. Philogene
  • 9 Z. Flemming On 60' for Emersonn
  • 2 D. Furlong
  • 24 J. Greaves
  • 38 D. Maeda On 73' for A. Fatawu
  • 5 A. Matusiwa On 85' for Florentino
  • 32 M. Núñez
  • 37 K. Scherpen

Nottingham Forest 3 - 4 - 2 - 1

Manager: Oliver Glasner

  1. 26 M. Sels
  2. 27 D. Muñoz
  3. 3 N. Williams Off 84' for L. Netz
  4. 5 Murillo Yellow card 54'
  5. 31 N. Milenković
  6. 23 Jair Cunha
  7. 24 J. McAtee
  8. 21 X. Schlager
  9. 19 L. Delap Off 94' for C. Wood
  10. 10 M. Gibbs-White (c)
  11. 14 D. Ndoye Off 69' for C. Hudson-Odoi

Substitutes

  • 34 O. Aina
  • 2 O. Diomande
  • 7 C. Hudson-Odoi On 69' for D. Ndoye
  • 15 A. Kalimuendo
  • 12 John Victor
  • 25 L. Netz On 84' for N. Williams
  • 6 I. Sangaré
  • 9 C. Wood On 94' for L. Delap
  • 22 R. Yates

Head to head

Forest have won both previous league meetings listed here, 1-0 in November 2024 and 4-2 in March 2025, with an FA Cup tie between them finishing 1-1.

Listed meetings: 3, newest first

0Ipswich Town wins
1Draw
2Nottingham Forest wins
  1. Premier League
    Ipswich Town2-4Nottingham Forest
    Nottingham Forest win
  2. FA Cup
    Nottingham Forest1-1Ipswich Town
    Draw
  3. Premier League
    Nottingham Forest1-0Ipswich Town
    Nottingham Forest win

Ipswich Town

Last 5 games before this one

  1. LostManchester CityAway · Premier League2-3
  2. WonFulhamHome · Premier League2-1
  3. LostEvertonAway · Premier League0-1
  4. LostArsenalHome · League Cup2-4
  5. WonCrystal PalaceAway · Premier League3-2

Nottingham Forest

Last 5 games before this one

  1. LostArsenalHome · Premier League0-1
  2. LostCrystal PalaceAway · Premier League1-3
  3. LostCoventry CityHome · Premier League0-1
  4. WonAston VillaAway · Premier League2-1
  5. DrewTottenham HotspurHome · Premier League0-0

Premier League table

In the 21:58 table on Friday night Forest were 16th with six points from eight games, outside the bottom three. Ipswich were ninth on ten points from the same number of games.

Standings as BBC showed them on 23 October 2026 at 21:58, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City77001971221
2Arsenal7601115618
3Brighton & Hove Albion75112351816
4Chelsea74121713413
5Liverpool733198112
6Brentford7241138510
9Ipswich Town83141216-410
16Nottingham Forest8134610-46

Where the figures come from

Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

Ipswich TownNottingham ForestPremier LeagueJulio EncisoNeco WilliamsMatch Report