Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Martínez sent off as Rogers and Palmer give Chelsea a 2-0 win

Referee Peter Bankes

Chelsea beat Manchester United 2-0 at Stamford Bridge, with Martínez sent off between goals from Rogers and Palmer. Rogers scored in the 50th minute with Lavia credited with the assist, Martínez picked up a second booking and a red card in the 63rd, and Palmer converted a penalty in the 64th. Chelsea had 40 touches in the opposition box to United's 21, and expected goals of 2.67 to 1.17.

Chelsea
  • M. Rogers 50'
  • C. Palmer 64' (pen)
Full time20
Manchester United
    Match card: Chelsea 2-0 Manchester United, Premier League, 31 October 2026
    Match card: Chelsea 2-0 Manchester United, Premier League, 31 October 2026, scorers M. Rogers 50' and C. Palmer 64', shots 18 to 12, expected goals 2.67 to 1.17.

    Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

    The match in three moments

    1. 50'
      Chelsea

      Rogers breaks the deadlock

      The first half finished goalless. Rogers scored in the 50th minute, Lavia credited with the assist, and Chelsea were in front for the first time.

    2. 63'
      Manchester United

      Martínez is sent off

      Martínez was booked in the 59th minute and shown a second yellow card in the 63rd, which left Manchester United a man short for the rest of the game. Carrick had sent on Mainoo for Baleba in the 58th.

    3. 64'
      Chelsea

      Palmer doubles the lead

      Palmer converted a penalty in the 64th minute, straight after the red card, to make it 2-0. Maguire was booked in the 65th, and in the 66th Carrick replaced Andrey Santos and Matheus Cunha with Heaven and Mount.

    How the game unfolded

    Peter Bankes refereed a game that was goalless at half-time. Xabi Alonso set Chelsea out in a four-two-three-one, with Lavia and Caicedo in front of the back four and Estêvão, Palmer and Rogers behind Pedro Neto. Michael Carrick chose the same shape for Manchester United: Andrey Santos and Baleba as the midfield pair, Diallo, Bruno Fernandes and Matheus Cunha supporting Mbeumo.

    Rogers opened the scoring in the 50th minute, with Lavia credited with the assist. Carrick made his first change in the 58th, Mainoo for Baleba, and soon afterwards his side lost a defender. Martínez was booked in the 59th minute and shown a second yellow in the 63rd. Palmer converted a penalty in the 64th, and that was the scoring done.

    The bookings kept coming for United after the sending-off. Maguire was shown a yellow card in the 65th minute, Mainoo in the 70th, Mbeumo in the 81st and Zirkzee in the 86th. Carrick sent on Heaven and Mount in the 66th for Andrey Santos and Matheus Cunha, then Zirkzee for Diallo in the 77th. Chelsea's only card was the one shown to Penders at 90+3.

    Alonso's changes came later and in a cluster. Pep Chavarría replaced Palestra in the 74th minute, and in the 87th Barco, Gusto and Welbeck came on for Pedro Neto, Estêvão and Caicedo. Geovany Quenda replaced Palmer last of all.

    Chelsea had 18 shots to 12, with 9 on target to 5. They had 40 touches in the opposition box to United's 21, and their expected goals came to 2.67 against 1.17. Each side tried five shots from outside the box, so the gap in attempts was all inside it. United were credited with seven saves, Chelsea with three.

    Chelsea completed 479 of their 542 passes, 88.4 per cent, against United's 293 of 379 at 77.3 per cent, and had 59 per cent of possession. United made 19 clearances to Chelsea's 11, played 44 long balls to 38 and committed 20 fouls to 8. Chelsea won 56 duels to 42 and covered 114.8km to 109.3km.

    At half-time the scoreboard called these sides equal. The second half took that apart, and United supplied a good share of the tools: a sending-off and a run of bookings that began with Martínez and was still going with Zirkzee, on top of 20 fouls across the game. Chelsea had 40 touches in the opposition box to United's 21 across the match, and 2-0 is a fair reading of that gap.

    Match at a glance

    Chelsea / Manchester United

    59%Possession41%
    18Shots12
    9Shots on target5
    2.67Expected goals (xG)1.17
    40Touches in opposition box21
    8Fouls20

    Goals and cards, minute by minute

    1. 50'M. RogersGoal · Chelsea · assist R. Lavia
    2. 59'L. MartínezYellow card · Manchester United
    3. 63'L. MartínezSecond yellow card · Manchester United
    4. 64'C. PalmerPenalty · Chelsea
    5. 65'H. MaguireYellow card · Manchester United
    6. 70'K. MainooYellow card · Manchester United
    7. 81'B. MbeumoYellow card · Manchester United
    8. 86'J. ZirkzeeYellow card · Manchester United
    9. 90+3'M. PendersYellow card · Chelsea

    Match statistics

    Chelsea / Manchester United

    The basics

    59%Possession41%
    18Shots12
    9Shots on target5
    8Corners7
    8Fouls20
    40Touches in opposition box21

    Chance quality

    2.67Expected goals (xG)1.17

    Attack

    6Shots off target4
    3Shots blocked3
    5Shots from outside the box5
    3Offsides2

    Passing

    542Passes379
    479Accurate passes293
    88.4%Pass accuracy77.3%
    38Long balls44
    14Crosses13

    Defending

    21Tackles22
    15Tackles won15
    11Clearances19
    56Duels won42
    10Aerial duels won8
    1Yellow cards4

    Goalkeeping

    3Saves7

    Physical

    114.8kmDistance covered109.3km

    Line-ups

    39Penders34Acheampong3Fofana6Colwill2Palestra45Lavia25Caicedo41Estêvão10Palmer17Rogers7Pedro Neto1Lammens15Yoro5Maguire6Martínez2Diogo Dalot20Baleba17Andrey Santos16Diallo8Bruno Fernandes10Matheus Cunha19Mbeumo

    Chelsea 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Xabi Alonso

    1. 39 M. Penders Yellow card 90+3'
    2. 34 J. Acheampong
    3. 2 M. Palestra Off 74' for Pep Chavarría
    4. 25 M. Caicedo (c) Off 87' for D. Welbeck
    5. 3 W. Fofana
    6. 6 L. Colwill
    7. 41 Estêvão Off 87' for M. Gusto
    8. 45 R. Lavia
    9. 7 Pedro Neto Off 87' for V. Barco
    10. 10 C. Palmer Off 97' for Geovany Quenda
    11. 17 M. Rogers

    Substitutes

    • 4 V. Barco On 87' for Pedro Neto
    • 29 Pep Chavarría On 74' for M. Palestra
    • 22 E. Emegha
    • 37 O. Subuloye
    • 27 M. Gusto On 87' for Estêvão
    • 32 M. Nicoll-Jazuli
    • 28 T. Sharman-Lowe
    • 18 D. Welbeck On 87' for M. Caicedo
    • 23 Geovany Quenda On 97' for C. Palmer

    Manchester United 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Michael Carrick

    1. 1 S. Lammens
    2. 15 L. Yoro
    3. 2 Diogo Dalot
    4. 17 Andrey Santos Off 66' for A. Heaven
    5. 5 H. Maguire Yellow card 65'
    6. 6 L. Martínez Yellow card 59' Second yellow card 63'
    7. 16 A. Diallo Off 77' for J. Zirkzee
    8. 20 C. Baleba Off 58' for K. Mainoo
    9. 19 B. Mbeumo Yellow card 81'
    10. 8 Bruno Fernandes (c)
    11. 10 Matheus Cunha Off 66' for M. Mount

    Substitutes

    • 12 K. Darlow
    • 26 A. Heaven On 66' for Andrey Santos
    • 31 S. Lacey
    • 37 K. Mainoo Yellow card 70' On 58' for C. Baleba
    • 3 N. Mazraoui
    • 7 M. Mount On 66' for Matheus Cunha
    • 18 Y. Tielemans
    • 11 J. Zirkzee Yellow card 86' On 77' for A. Diallo
    • 4 M. de Ligt

    Head to head

    Manchester United had won two of the three meetings listed here and Chelsea one, with no draws. United won 1-0 at Chelsea in April 2026 and 2-1 at home in September 2025; Chelsea's win was 1-0 at home in May 2025.

    Listed meetings: 3, newest first

    1Chelsea wins
    0Draws
    2Manchester United wins
    1. Premier League
      Chelsea0-1Manchester United
      Manchester United win
    2. Premier League
      Manchester United2-1Chelsea
      Manchester United win
    3. Premier League
      Chelsea1-0Manchester United
      Chelsea win

    Chelsea

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. DrewLiverpoolAway · League Cup1-1
    2. LostTottenham HotspurHome · Premier League0-2
    3. WonEvertonAway · Premier League2-0
    4. WonBournemouthHome · Premier League5-1
    5. LostBrentfordAway · Premier League0-3

    Manchester United

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. LostBournemouthHome · Premier League0-3
    2. LostComoAway · UEFA Champions League1-4
    3. DrewLeeds UnitedAway · Premier League1-1
    4. LostAtlético MadridAway · UEFA Champions League0-2
    5. DrewTottenham HotspurHome · Premier League1-1

    Premier League table

    In the table as it stood at 15:38 on the day, with this match included, Chelsea were fourth on 16 points from nine games. Manchester United were 17th on seven points from nine games.

    Standings as BBC showed them on 31 October 2026 at 15:38, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

    #ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
    1Manchester City970220101021
    2Arsenal8701135821
    3Brighton & Hove Albion96122471719
    4Chelsea95131915416
    5Liverpool8431118315
    6Brentford9351159614
    17Manchester United91441015-57

    Where the figures come from

    Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

    ChelseaManchester UnitedPremier LeagueRogersPalmerMartínezMatch Report