Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Sakamoto, Awoniyi and Rudoni see Coventry past Sunderland 3-1

Attendance 31,455 · Referee Simon Hooper

Coventry City beat Sunderland 3-1, though Sunderland had more of the ball and more of the shots. Sakamoto and Awoniyi scored before half-time, Rudoni added a third in the 52nd minute with Torp credited with the assist, and Le Fée's 67th-minute penalty was the only reply. Sunderland had 17 shots to 12, 30 touches in the opposition box to 16 and expected goals of 1.65, and they ended the game without Alderete, sent off for a second booking at 90+9.

Coventry City
  • T. Sakamoto 17'
  • T. Awoniyi 37'
  • J. Rudoni 52'
Full time31
Sunderland
  • E. Le Fée 67' (pen)
Match card: Coventry City 3-1 Sunderland, Premier League, 31 October 2026
Match card: Coventry City 3-1 Sunderland, Premier League, 31 October 2026, scorers T. Sakamoto 17' and T. Awoniyi 37' and J. Rudoni 52' and E. Le Fée 67' (pen), shots 12 to 17, expected goals 0.71 to 1.65.

Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

The match in three moments

  1. 17'
    Coventry City

    Sakamoto opens the scoring

    Torp was booked in the seventh minute, and Sakamoto put Coventry ahead in the 17th. Awoniyi added a second in the 37th, and Lampard's side went in at half-time 2-0 up.

  2. 52'
    Coventry City

    Rudoni adds a third

    Rudoni scored in the 52nd minute, with Torp credited with the assist. That was Coventry's third goal in a match where their expected goals would finish at 0.71. Sakamoto was booked in the 55th.

  3. 67'
    Sunderland

    Le Fée scores from the spot

    Le Fée converted a penalty in the 67th minute, after Le Bris had sent on Isidor and Talbi in the 57th. It was Sunderland's only goal and one of just two shots they put on target.

How the game unfolded

Simon Hooper refereed in front of 31,455 at the Coventry Building Society Arena, with kick-off at 15:00. Frank Lampard set Coventry City out in a four-two-three-one, Torp and Yirenkyi as the midfield pair and Gboho, Rudoni and Sakamoto behind Awoniyi. Régis Le Bris picked the same shape for Sunderland: Sadiki and Xhaka in front of the back four, with Angulo, Le Fée and Rigg supporting Brobbey.

Torp was shown the game's first yellow card in the seventh minute. Sakamoto opened the scoring in the 17th and Awoniyi struck in the 37th, and that was how the first half ended, 2-0 to the home side. Rudoni scored the third in the 52nd minute from Torp's assist, and Sakamoto went into the book in the 55th.

Le Bris went to his bench in the 57th minute, sending on Isidor for Angulo and Talbi for Rigg. Le Fée scored Sunderland's penalty in the 67th. Lampard replaced Awoniyi and Gboho with Cherif and Thomas-Asante in the 72nd, Le Bris answered with Fofana for Sadiki and Meunier for Hume in the 75th, and Grimes came on for Torp in the 83rd. Alderete was booked at 90+4 and sent off for a second yellow card at 90+9.

Sunderland had the ball more and threw more at the goal, at least by volume. They held 57 per cent of possession, had 17 shots to 12, 30 touches in the opposition box to 16 and 22 crosses to 13, and their expected goals came to 1.65 against 0.71. Eight of their 17 shots were blocked and seven missed the target. Only two were on target, and Coventry were credited with one save.

Coventry played the more direct game. They hit 72 long balls to 59, tried eight shots from outside the box to five, and completed 256 of their 339 passes, 75.5 per cent, against Sunderland's 355 of 438 at 81.1 per cent. Sunderland won 55 duels to 42 and 23 aerial duels to 16, and Coventry committed 16 fouls to nine. Four of Coventry's 12 shots were on target, Roefs was credited with one save, and three went in.

Away from the shooting, the counts sat much closer together. Both sides made 31 clearances and won four corners each. Coventry made 12 tackles and won seven of them, Sunderland ten and nine. Coventry were caught offside twice, Sunderland once. Whatever separated these teams, it did not show up in the clearances or the tackles.

A scoreline is a receipt for what went in, not an inventory of what was tried. Sunderland made the larger pile on nearly every count that measures pressure, then watched eight of their 17 shots hit a body on the way. Coventry needed four shots on target for three goals. That gap between the two sets of finishing figures is the whole of the scoreline.

Match at a glance

Coventry City / Sunderland

0.71Expected goals (xG)1.65
12Shots17
4Shots on target2
16Touches in opposition box30
44%Possession57%
13Crosses22

Goals and cards, minute by minute

  1. 7'V. TorpYellow card · Coventry City
  2. 17'T. SakamotoGoal · Coventry City
  3. 37'T. AwoniyiGoal · Coventry City
  4. 52'J. RudoniGoal · Coventry City · assist V. Torp
  5. 55'T. SakamotoYellow card · Coventry City
  6. 67'E. Le FéePenalty · Sunderland
  7. 90+4'O. AldereteYellow card · Sunderland
  8. 90+9'O. AldereteSecond yellow card · Sunderland

Match statistics

Coventry City / Sunderland

The basics

44%Possession57%
12Shots17
4Shots on target2
4Corners4
16Fouls9
16Touches in opposition box30

Chance quality

0.71Expected goals (xG)1.65

Attack

4Shots off target7
4Shots blocked8
8Shots from outside the box5
2Offsides1

Passing

339Passes438
256Accurate passes355
75.5%Pass accuracy81.1%
72Long balls59
13Crosses22

Defending

12Tackles10
7Tackles won9
31Clearances31
42Duels won55
16Aerial duels won23

Goalkeeping

1Saves1

Physical

115.8kmDistance covered113.9km

Line-ups

19Rushworth27van Ewijk12Mfuni2Pinnock3Dasilva8Yirenkyi29Torp7Sakamoto5Rudoni34Gboho14Awoniyi22Roefs32Hume13O'Nien15Alderete17Reinildo Mandava34Xhaka27Sadiki11Rigg28Le Fée10Angulo9Brobbey

Coventry City 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Manager: Frank Lampard

  1. 19 C. Rushworth
  2. 27 M. van Ewijk
  3. 3 J. Dasilva
  4. 29 V. Torp Yellow card 7' Off 83' for M. Grimes
  5. 12 S. Mfuni
  6. 2 E. Pinnock (c)
  7. 7 T. Sakamoto Yellow card 55'
  8. 8 C. Yirenkyi
  9. 14 T. Awoniyi Off 72' for S. Cherif
  10. 5 J. Rudoni
  11. 34 Y. Gboho Off 72' for B. Thomas-Asante

Substitutes

  • 25 D. Bentley
  • 49 S. Cherif On 72' for T. Awoniyi
  • 6 M. Grimes On 83' for V. Torp
  • 38 G. Hamer
  • 20 K. Kesler-Hayden
  • 22 J. Latibeaudiere
  • 10 E. Mason-Clark
  • 9 E. Simms
  • 23 B. Thomas-Asante On 72' for Y. Gboho

Sunderland 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Manager: Régis Le Bris

  1. 22 R. Roefs
  2. 32 T. Hume Off 75' for T. Meunier
  3. 17 Reinildo Mandava
  4. 27 N. Sadiki Off 75' for M. Fofana
  5. 13 L. O'Nien
  6. 15 O. Alderete Yellow card 90+4' Second yellow card 90+9'
  7. 11 C. Rigg Off 57' for C. Talbi
  8. 34 G. Xhaka (c)
  9. 9 B. Brobbey
  10. 28 E. Le Fée
  11. 10 N. Angulo Off 57' for W. Isidor

Substitutes

  • 29 J. Ahoka
  • 37 J. Bi
  • 4 K. Danso
  • 31 M. Ellborg
  • 39 M. Fofana On 75' for N. Sadiki
  • 18 W. Isidor On 57' for N. Angulo
  • 12 T. Meunier On 75' for T. Hume
  • 6 D. Méthalie
  • 7 C. Talbi On 57' for C. Rigg

Head to head

Coventry City and Sunderland had won one each of the three meetings listed here, with one draw, all in the Championship. Coventry won 3-0 at home in March 2025; in May 2025 Sunderland won 2-1 at Coventry and drew 1-1 at home.

Listed meetings: 3, newest first

1Coventry City wins
1Draw
1Sunderland wins
  1. Championship
    Sunderland1-1Coventry City
    Draw
  2. Championship
    Coventry City1-2Sunderland
    Sunderland win
  3. Championship
    Coventry City3-0Sunderland
    Coventry City win

Coventry City

Last 5 games before this one

  1. LostFulhamHome · Premier League0-1
  2. LostTottenham HotspurAway · Premier League1-3
  3. WonNewcastle UnitedHome · Premier League4-1
  4. WonNottingham ForestAway · Premier League1-0
  5. LostAston VillaHome · League Cup1-3

Sunderland

Last 5 games before this one

  1. WonBrentfordHome · League Cup3-2
  2. DrewLeeds UnitedHome · Premier League0-0
  3. DrewLech PoznańAway · UEFA Europa League1-1
  4. LostBournemouthAway · Premier League0-2
  5. WonTorreenseAway · UEFA Europa League2-1

Premier League table

In the table as it stood at 17:45 on the day, with this match included, Coventry City were 15th on nine points from nine games. Sunderland were 20th on five points from nine games, with one win, two draws and six defeats.

Standings as BBC showed them on 31 October 2026 at 17:45, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City970220101021
2Arsenal8701135821
3Brighton & Hove Albion96122471719
4Chelsea95131915416
5Liverpool8431118315
6Brentford9351169714
15Coventry City9306916-79
20Sunderland9126717-105

Where the figures come from

Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

Coventry CitySunderlandPremier LeagueSakamotoAwoniyiRudoniLe FéeAldereteMatch Report