Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Sunderland and Leeds United draw 0-0 with four shots on target each

Attendance 46,182 · Referee Stuart Attwell

Sunderland and Leeds United drew 0-0 at the Stadium of Light, with four shots on target each. Sunderland had 15 shots to Leeds United's 11 and 0.91 expected goals to 0.57; seven of Sunderland's shots were blocked, against three of Leeds United's.

Sunderland
    Full time00
    Leeds United
      Match card: Sunderland 0-0 Leeds United, Premier League, 25 October 2026
      Match card: Sunderland 0-0 Leeds United, Premier League, 25 October 2026, shots 15 to 11, expected goals 0.91 to 0.57.

      Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

      The match in three moments

      1. 29'
        Leeds United

        Ampadu is booked

        Ampadu was booked for Leeds United in the 29th minute, the first yellow card of a match that stayed 0-0 throughout.

      2. 39'
        Sunderland

        Mandava is booked

        Reinildo Mandava was booked for Sunderland in the 39th minute. It was Sunderland's only yellow card of the match.

      3. 67'
        Leeds United

        Bogle is booked

        Bogle was booked for Leeds United in the 67th minute, the second of their two yellow cards.

      How the game unfolded

      Sunderland had 15 shots to Leeds United's 11 at the Stadium of Light, where Stuart Attwell was the referee and 46,182 were in the ground. Split the 15 and the reading changes: four on target and four off target, exactly as Leeds United managed with their 11. Seven of Sunderland's shots were blocked, against three of Leeds United's.

      The rest of Sunderland's figures lean different ways. They took seven shots from outside the box to Leeds United's four, yet had 18 touches in the opposition box to 23. Expected goals were 0.91 to 0.57, an edge in the model's terms that the scoreline does not show. Leeds United made four saves and Sunderland three, so both sides had work to do and neither was beaten.

      Leeds United had the higher figures for touches in the opposition box, 23 to 18, for corners, five to four, for crosses, 22 to 20, and for tackles won, five to four, and they got the same four shots on target from 11 shots.

      Possession was 50 per cent each, passes ran 379 to 368 and duels won 41 to 47. Alderete replaced Mukiele for Sunderland in the 52nd minute, with injury given as the reason, and no goal followed any of the changes that came after.

      The point leaves Sunderland 20th on five points from eight games and Leeds United seventh on 11 from eight, with two wins, five draws and one defeat. Leeds United conceded none against 0.91 expected goals and scored none from 0.57.

      Match at a glance

      Sunderland / Leeds United

      15Shots11
      4Shots on target4
      7Shots blocked3
      0.91Expected goals (xG)0.57
      18Touches in opposition box23

      Goals and cards, minute by minute

      1. 29'E. AmpaduYellow card · Leeds United
      2. 39'Reinildo MandavaYellow card · Sunderland
      3. 67'J. BogleYellow card · Leeds United

      Match statistics

      Sunderland / Leeds United

      The basics

      50%Possession50%
      15Shots11
      4Shots on target4
      4Corners5
      10Fouls14
      18Touches in opposition box23

      Chance quality

      0.91Expected goals (xG)0.57

      Attack

      4Shots off target4
      7Shots blocked3
      7Shots from outside the box4

      Passing

      379Passes368
      283Accurate passes268
      74.7%Pass accuracy72.8%
      62Long balls63
      20Crosses22

      Defending

      11Tackles15
      4Tackles won5
      42Clearances37
      41Duels won47
      10Aerial duels won12
      1Yellow cards2

      Goalkeeping

      3Saves4

      Physical

      114.4kmDistance covered116.3km

      Line-ups

      22Roefs32Hume20Mukiele13O'Nien17Reinildo Mandava34Xhaka27Sadiki11Rigg28Le Fée10Angulo9Brobbey1Trafford24Justin15Bijol5Muharemović2Bogle4Ampadu22Tanaka3Gudmundsson10Wilson11Aaronson9Calvert-Lewin

      Sunderland 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

      Manager: Régis Le Bris

      1. 22 R. Roefs
      2. 32 T. Hume
      3. 17 Reinildo Mandava Yellow card 39'
      4. 27 N. Sadiki
      5. 20 N. Mukiele Off 52' for O. Alderete
      6. 13 L. O'Nien
      7. 11 C. Rigg
      8. 34 G. Xhaka (c)
      9. 9 B. Brobbey Off 65' for T. Tutierov
      10. 28 E. Le Fée Off 79' for H. Diarra
      11. 10 N. Angulo Off 79' for C. Talbi

      Substitutes

      • 29 J. Ahoka
      • 15 O. Alderete On 52' for N. Mukiele
      • 50 R. Angulo
      • 19 H. Diarra On 79' for E. Le Fée
      • 31 M. Ellborg
      • 39 M. Fofana
      • 6 D. Méthalie
      • 7 C. Talbi On 79' for N. Angulo
      • 57 T. Tutierov On 65' for B. Brobbey

      Leeds United 3 - 4 - 2 - 1

      Manager: Daniel Farke

      1. 1 J. Trafford
      2. 2 J. Bogle Yellow card 67'
      3. 3 G. Gudmundsson
      4. 5 T. Muharemović
      5. 15 J. Bijol
      6. 24 J. Justin
      7. 4 E. Ampadu (c) Yellow card 29'
      8. 22 A. Tanaka Off 89' for S. Longstaff
      9. 9 D. Calvert-Lewin Off 85' for L. Nmecha
      10. 10 H. Wilson Off 66' for A. Stach
      11. 11 B. Aaronson Off 65' for N. Okafor

      Substitutes

      • 23 J. Bahoya
      • 26 M. Bard
      • 50 A. Cresswell
      • 44 I. Gruev
      • 8 S. Longstaff On 89' for A. Tanaka
      • 14 L. Nmecha On 85' for D. Calvert-Lewin
      • 19 N. Okafor On 65' for B. Aaronson
      • 18 A. Stach On 66' for H. Wilson
      • 16 M. Zetterer

      Head to head

      Three meetings are listed here: Sunderland 0, Leeds United 1 in a friendly in July 2026, Leeds United 0, Sunderland 1 in the Premier League in March 2026 and Sunderland 1, Leeds United 1 in the Premier League in December 2025. Each club won one and one was drawn.

      Listed meetings: 3, newest first

      1Sunderland wins
      1Draw
      1Leeds United wins
      1. Club Friendlies
        Sunderland0-1Leeds United
        Leeds United win
      2. Premier League
        Leeds United0-1Sunderland
        Sunderland win
      3. Premier League
        Sunderland1-1Leeds United
        Draw

      Sunderland

      Last 5 games before this one

      1. DrewLech PoznańAway · UEFA Europa League1-1
      2. LostBournemouthAway · Premier League0-2
      3. WonTorreenseAway · UEFA Europa League2-1
      4. LostBrighton & Hove AlbionHome · Premier League0-2
      5. LostManchester CityAway · Premier League3-5

      Leeds United

      Last 5 games before this one

      1. DrewManchester UnitedHome · Premier League1-1
      2. LostArsenalAway · Premier League1-2
      3. DrewCrystal PalaceHome · Premier League0-0
      4. WonNewcastle UnitedHome · Premier League4-1
      5. LostChelseaAway · League Cup3-6

      Premier League table

      In the table, with this match included, Leeds United were seventh on 11 points from eight games. Sunderland were 20th on five points from eight games.

      Standings as BBC showed them on 25 October 2026 at 18:23, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

      #ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
      1Manchester City87012091121
      2Arsenal8701135821
      3Brighton & Hove Albion85122371616
      4Liverpool8431118315
      5Chelsea84131715213
      6Brentford8251149511
      7Leeds United825196311
      20Sunderland8125614-85

      What the Stat Man expected, and what happened

      Called 20 October 2026Draw, leaning Sunderland
      Played 25 October 2026Sunderland 0-0 Leeds United
      The Stat Man's call: a draw, leaning Sunderland. A finishing shortfall at home and a visitor's cushion at the back are both records with room to move, and Sunderland won at Leeds last season on three shots to 18. I settle on the draw because Sunderland have scored once in three home games and Leeds have drawn four of seven.

      The Stat Man's matchweek 8 preview, published on 20 October 2026, called a draw, leaning Sunderland. Its reasons for the lean were that Sunderland's finishing shortfall and Leeds United's cushion at the back were both records with room to move, and that Sunderland won at Leeds last season on three shots to 18. The draw rested on Sunderland scoring once in three home games and Leeds United drawing four of seven.

      The draw came in, 0-0, and the table has Leeds United on five draws from eight games. The two records the call leaned on did not close: Sunderland's four shots on target and 0.91 expected goals produced no goal, and Leeds United conceded none against that 0.91. The ledger marks a draw call with a lean only when the side leaned on wins, and Sunderland did not win.

      My read

      My read: the draw came in, and I take nothing from it about the lean, which the ledger marks only when the side leaned on wins. What I do take is about the records the lean leaned on: Sunderland scored none from four shots on target, Leeds United kept a clean sheet against 0.91 expected goals, and neither record closed.

      Sunderland's shooting figures are mixed: seven of 15 shots were blocked, seven came from outside the box and they had 18 touches in the opposition box to Leeds United's 23, yet they had four shots on target and 0.91 expected goals. I would not read a finishing story into one match.

      Leeds United drew again: five draws from eight games, and the pre-match view of them as a drawing side, four from seven, now has one more game behind it.

      What the Stat Man takes from this

      1. Not testedSunderland's finishing shortfall has room to close

        Sunderland had four shots on target and 0.91 expected goals and scored none, so the shortfall did not close in this match.

      2. Not testedLeeds United's cushion at the back has room to narrow

        Leeds United conceded none against 0.91 expected goals for Sunderland, so the cushion did not narrow in this match.

      3. HeldSunderland have scored once in three home games

        Sunderland scored none at home in this match. It is one more match of evidence for a low-scoring home record, no more.

      4. HeldLeeds United have drawn four of seven

        Leeds United drew again and now have five draws from eight games. One more draw adds a game to their drawing record; it does not make a rule.

      Where the figures come from

      Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own. The pre-match call and the figures quoted with it are from The Sports Guru's Stat Man preview of 20 October 2026.

      SunderlandLeeds UnitedPremier LeagueMatch Report