Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Hull come from behind to lead before Enciso levels for Ipswich

Attendance 24,459 · Referee Thomas Kirk

Hull City recovered from a goal down to lead Ipswich Town at the MKM Stadium, and then Enciso struck in the 74th minute to finish it 2-2. Florentino gave Ipswich their half-time advantage, Iroegbunam and McBurnie scored for Hull in the 58th and 68th minutes, and Matusiwa, a 70th-minute substitute, set up the equaliser. Ipswich had 15 shots to 9 and 26 touches in the opposition box to 17, yet each side put only 3 on target.

Hull City
  • T. Iroegbunam 58'
  • O. McBurnie 68'
Full time22
Ipswich Town
  • Florentino 22'
  • J. Enciso 74'
Match card: Hull City 2-2 Ipswich Town, Premier League, 31 October 2026
Match card: Hull City 2-2 Ipswich Town, Premier League, 31 October 2026, scorers Florentino 22' and T. Iroegbunam 58' and O. McBurnie 68' and J. Enciso 74', shots 9 to 15, expected goals 0.68 to 1.02.

Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

The match in three moments

  1. 22'
    Ipswich Town

    Florentino opens the scoring

    Florentino scored in the 22nd minute, with Ouattara credited with the assist. Palacios was booked in the 28th, and nothing else went in before the interval, so Hull went into the dressing room a goal behind.

  2. 68'
    Hull City

    McBurnie turns it round

    Iroegbunam had drawn Hull level in the 58th minute from McBurnie's pass. In the 68th McBurnie scored himself, and the side that trailed at the break were in front for the first time.

  3. 74'
    Ipswich Town

    Enciso finds the equaliser

    In the 70th minute O'Neil sent on Clarke, Maeda and Matusiwa for Philogene, Fatawu and Florentino. Matusiwa provided the pass for Enciso's goal in the 74th, and that was the scoring complete.

How the game unfolded

Thomas Kirk refereed in front of a crowd of 24,459. Sergej Jakirovic set Hull City out in a five-four-one, with Coyle, wearing the armband, and Giles as wing-backs either side of Ajayi, Egan and Mendy, and Belloumi, Iroegbunam, Slater and Stroud behind McBurnie. Gary O'Neil picked a four-two-three-one for Ipswich Town: Palacios and Florentino as the holding pair, with Fatawu, Enciso and Philogene supporting Emersonn.

Florentino put Ipswich in front in the 22nd minute, Ouattara credited with the assist, and Palacios picked up a yellow card in the 28th. That was the sum of the first half's recorded events. Jakirovic made his first change at half-time, Crooks for Egan.

Stroud was booked in the 52nd minute, and in the 58th Hull were level, McBurnie supplying Iroegbunam. Jakirovic withdrew Stroud for Cho in the 60th, the same minute Crooks was shown a yellow card. McBurnie then found the net himself in the 68th, and a home side that had gone in behind were leading.

O'Neil made three changes in the 70th minute, sending on Clarke for Philogene, Maeda for Fatawu and Matusiwa for Florentino, his scorer. Matusiwa set up Enciso's equaliser in the 74th. Jakirovic replaced Iroegbunam with Morita and Coyle with Norton-Cuffy in the 77th, the minute O'Neil swapped Emersonn for Flemming. Enciso was booked in the 81st, Ajayi in the 88th and Diop at 90+2. Gelhardt came on for Slater in the 90th, and Akpom replaced Enciso last of all.

Ipswich kept the ball for 62 per cent of the game and attempted 560 passes to Hull's 335, completing 489 at 87.3 per cent against 245 at 73.1 per cent. They had 15 shots to 9, 26 touches in the opposition box to 17 and expected goals of 1.02 against 0.68. The return on all that was modest. Each side managed 3 shots on target, and each goalkeeper was credited with a single save.

Hull went about it another way, longer and wider. They played 64 long balls to 56, delivered 16 crosses to 11 and won 6 corners to 3, while making 20 tackles to 8 and winning 57 duels to 45. Ipswich made 34 clearances to Hull's 22. For the side with 62 per cent of the ball, that is a lot of time spent sweeping out their own kitchen.

Six of Ipswich's 15 shots were blocked, against one of Hull's 9, and that is where the possession leaked away. A share of the points from 3 shots on target apiece is the reading the numbers support most plainly. Both managers can point to their changes: Hull scored twice after Jakirovic's half-time switch, and Ipswich's leveller came from a substitute's pass. Expected goals of 1.02 against 0.68 is not the kind of margin that turns a draw into a grievance.

Match at a glance

Hull City / Ipswich Town

39%Possession62%
9Shots15
3Shots on target3
0.68Expected goals (xG)1.02
17Touches in opposition box26
16Crosses11

Goals and cards, minute by minute

  1. 22'FlorentinoGoal · Ipswich Town · assist A. Ouattara
  2. 28'E. PalaciosYellow card · Ipswich Town
  3. 52'E. StroudYellow card · Hull City
  4. 58'T. IroegbunamGoal · Hull City · assist O. McBurnie
  5. 60'M. CrooksYellow card · Hull City
  6. 68'O. McBurnieGoal · Hull City
  7. 74'J. EncisoGoal · Ipswich Town · assist A. Matusiwa
  8. 81'J. EncisoYellow card · Ipswich Town
  9. 88'S. AjayiYellow card · Hull City
  10. 90+2'I. DiopYellow card · Ipswich Town

Match statistics

Hull City / Ipswich Town

The basics

39%Possession62%
9Shots15
3Shots on target3
6Corners3
13Fouls12
17Touches in opposition box26

Chance quality

0.68Expected goals (xG)1.02

Attack

5Shots off target6
1Shots blocked6
4Shots from outside the box5
4Offsides3

Passing

335Passes560
245Accurate passes489
73.1%Pass accuracy87.3%
64Long balls56
16Crosses11

Defending

20Tackles8
5Tackles won5
22Clearances34
57Duels won45
19Aerial duels won16
3Yellow cards3

Goalkeeping

1Saves1

Physical

119.5kmDistance covered117.9km

Line-ups

19Tzolakis2Coyle6Ajayi15Egan32Mendy3Giles10Belloumi42Iroegbunam27Slater21Stroud9McBurnie28Walton42Ouattara26O'Shea6Diop3Davis12Florentino25Palacios7Fatawu10Enciso11Philogene19Emersonn

Hull City 5 - 4 - 1

Manager: Sergej Jakirovic

  1. 19 K. Tzolakis
  2. 2 L. Coyle (c) Off 77' for B. Norton-Cuffy
  3. 3 R. Giles
  4. 32 N. Mendy
  5. 15 J. Egan Off 46' for M. Crooks
  6. 6 S. Ajayi Yellow card 88'
  7. 10 M. Belloumi
  8. 42 T. Iroegbunam Off 77' for H. Morita
  9. 9 O. McBurnie
  10. 27 R. Slater Off 90' for J. Gelhardt
  11. 21 E. Stroud Yellow card 52' Off 60' for M. Cho

Substitutes

  • 50 M. Cho On 60' for E. Stroud
  • 17 P. McNair
  • 25 M. Crooks Yellow card 60' On 46' for J. Egan
  • 11 J. Gelhardt On 90' for R. Slater
  • 22 L. Herrington
  • 5 H. Morita On 77' for T. Iroegbunam
  • 36 C. Mouzakitis
  • 18 B. Norton-Cuffy On 77' for L. Coyle
  • 12 D. Phillips

Ipswich Town 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Manager: Gary O'Neil

  1. 28 C. Walton
  2. 42 A. Ouattara
  3. 3 L. Davis
  4. 25 E. Palacios Yellow card 28'
  5. 26 D. O'Shea (c)
  6. 6 I. Diop Yellow card 90+2'
  7. 7 A. Fatawu Off 70' for D. Maeda
  8. 12 Florentino Off 70' for A. Matusiwa
  9. 19 Emersonn Off 77' for Z. Flemming
  10. 10 J. Enciso Yellow card 81' Off 95' for C. Akpom
  11. 11 J. Philogene Off 70' for J. Clarke

Substitutes

  • 29 C. Akpom On 95' for J. Enciso
  • 47 J. Clarke On 70' for J. Philogene
  • 9 Z. Flemming On 77' for Emersonn
  • 2 D. Furlong
  • 24 J. Greaves
  • 38 D. Maeda On 70' for A. Fatawu
  • 5 A. Matusiwa On 70' for Florentino
  • 32 M. Núñez
  • 37 K. Scherpen

Head to head

Ipswich won two of the three meetings listed here and Hull none, with one draw, all of them in the Championship. Ipswich won 1-0 at home in March 2026, and the November 2025 meeting at Hull ended Hull City 0-2 Ipswich Town. The game at Hull in April 2024 finished 3-3.

Listed meetings: 3, newest first

0Hull City wins
1Draw
2Ipswich Town wins
  1. Championship
    Ipswich Town1-0Hull City
    Ipswich Town win
  2. Championship
    Hull City0-2Ipswich Town
    Ipswich Town win
  3. Championship
    Hull City3-3Ipswich Town
    Draw

Hull City

Last 5 games before this one

  1. DrewBrentfordHome · Premier League1-1
  2. LostFulhamAway · Premier League0-1
  3. DrewEvertonHome · Premier League2-2
  4. LostNewcastle UnitedAway · Premier League1-2
  5. DrewChelseaAway · Premier League2-2

Ipswich Town

Last 5 games before this one

  1. DrewNottingham ForestHome · Premier League1-1
  2. LostManchester CityAway · Premier League2-3
  3. WonFulhamHome · Premier League2-1
  4. LostEvertonAway · Premier League0-1
  5. LostArsenalHome · League Cup2-4

Premier League table

In the table as it stood at 17:45 on the day, with this match included, Hull City were eighth and Ipswich Town 12th, and both had 11 points after nine games. Hull's goal difference was 1 and Ipswich's was -4.

Standings as BBC showed them on 31 October 2026 at 17:45, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City970220101021
2Arsenal8701135821
3Brighton & Hove Albion96122471719
4Chelsea95131915416
5Liverpool8431118315
6Brentford9351169714
8Hull City92521110111
12Ipswich Town93241418-411

Where the figures come from

Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

Hull CityIpswich TownPremier LeagueEncisoMcBurnieIroegbunamFlorentinoMatch Report