Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Hull lead from a penalty, Brentford equalise through Ouattara

Attendance 24,259 · Referee Robert Jones

Hull City and Brentford drew 1-1 at the MKM Stadium. McBurnie scored a penalty in the 24th minute and Ouattara equalised in the 63rd, with Igor Thiago providing the assist. Brentford had 14 shots to 12 and six on target to two, and expected goals were 1.84 for Hull City and 1.81 for Brentford.

Hull City
  • O. McBurnie 24' (pen)
Full time11
Brentford
  • D. Ouattara 63'
Match card: Hull City 1-1 Brentford, Premier League, 25 October 2026
Match card: Hull City 1-1 Brentford, Premier League, 25 October 2026, scorers O. McBurnie 24' and D. Ouattara 63', shots 12 to 14, expected goals 1.84 to 1.81.

Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

The match in three moments

  1. 23'
    Brentford

    Hickey is booked

    Hickey was booked for Brentford in the 23rd minute. McBurnie's penalty, scored in the 24th minute, was the next goal or card.

  2. 24'
    Hull City

    McBurnie scores the penalty

    McBurnie scored a penalty in the 24th minute for Hull City, who led 1-0 at half-time.

  3. 63'
    Brentford

    Ouattara equalises

    Ouattara scored in the 63rd minute, with Igor Thiago credited with the assist, to make it 1-1. Brentford had made two changes in the 62nd, Anthony for Schade and Damsgaard for Hickey.

How the game unfolded

Hull City led 1-0 at half-time at the MKM Stadium, where Robert Jones was the referee and the attendance was 24,259. Sergej Jakirovic started Hull City in a five-four-one and Keith Andrews started Brentford in a four-two-three-one. Hickey was booked for Brentford in the 23rd minute, and McBurnie scored the penalty in the 24th.

Brentford made two changes in the 62nd minute, Anthony for Schade and Damsgaard for Hickey, and Ouattara scored in the 63rd with the assist from Igor Thiago. Hull City changed two players in the 65th, Cho for Giles and Norton-Cuffy for Coyle, and Morita replaced Iroegbunam in the 72nd. Brentford's next changes came in the 78th, Diouf for Lewis-Potter and Wilson for Ouattara, and Hull City made their last two in the 86th, Gelhardt for Belloumi and Vaz for McBurnie.

Brentford had 14 shots to 12 and 34 touches in the opposition box to 29. Six of the Brentford shots were on target, three off target and five blocked; Hull City had two on target, eight off target and two blocked. Hull City took five shots from outside the box to three, and Brentford won six corners to five. Expected goals were 1.84 for Hull City and 1.81 for Brentford, and Hull City made five saves to one.

Brentford had 445 passes to 327, with accuracy of 82.2 per cent to 69.1, and 58 per cent of possession to 42. Hull City played 68 long balls to 47, and Brentford sent in 27 crosses to 19.

Hull City made 28 tackles to 16, winning 21 to 10, and won 65 duels to 53. Brentford won 19 aerial duels to 14. Hull City had 32 clearances to 28. There were 10 fouls from Hull City and nine from Brentford, and the distance covered was 113.4km for Hull City and 116.8km for Brentford.

Brentford had more of the shots, the shots on target, the passes and the crosses. Hull City had more of the tackles, the duels and the saves. Expected goals were 1.84 to 1.81, which is a draw by another name.

Match at a glance

Hull City / Brentford

12Shots14
2Shots on target6
1.84Expected goals (xG)1.81
327Passes445
21Tackles won10
5Saves1

Goals and cards, minute by minute

  1. 23'A. HickeyYellow card · Brentford
  2. 24'O. McBurniePenalty · Hull City
  3. 63'D. OuattaraGoal · Brentford · assist Igor Thiago

Match statistics

Hull City / Brentford

The basics

42%Possession58%
12Shots14
2Shots on target6
5Corners6
10Fouls9
29Touches in opposition box34

Chance quality

1.84Expected goals (xG)1.81

Attack

8Shots off target3
2Shots blocked5
5Shots from outside the box3
2Offsides3

Passing

327Passes445
226Accurate passes366
69.1%Pass accuracy82.2%
68Long balls47
19Crosses27

Defending

28Tackles16
21Tackles won10
32Clearances28
65Duels won53
14Aerial duels won19

Goalkeeping

5Saves1

Physical

113.4kmDistance covered116.8km

Line-ups

19Tzolakis2Coyle6Ajayi15Egan22Herrington3Giles10Belloumi42Iroegbunam27Slater21Stroud9McBurnie1Kelleher33Kayode4van den Berg20Ajer23Lewis-Potter18Sangaré2Hickey11Ouattara8Jensen7Schade9Igor Thiago

Hull City 5 - 4 - 1

Manager: Sergej Jakirovic

  1. 19 K. Tzolakis
  2. 2 L. Coyle (c) Off 65' for B. Norton-Cuffy
  3. 3 R. Giles Off 65' for M. Cho
  4. 22 L. Herrington
  5. 15 J. Egan
  6. 6 S. Ajayi
  7. 10 M. Belloumi Off 86' for J. Gelhardt
  8. 42 T. Iroegbunam Off 72' for H. Morita
  9. 9 O. McBurnie Off 86' for R. Vaz
  10. 27 R. Slater
  11. 21 E. Stroud

Substitutes

  • 50 M. Cho On 65' for R. Giles
  • 17 P. McNair
  • 25 M. Crooks
  • 11 J. Gelhardt On 86' for M. Belloumi
  • 5 H. Morita On 72' for T. Iroegbunam
  • 18 B. Norton-Cuffy On 65' for L. Coyle
  • 12 D. Phillips
  • 7 S. Thomas
  • 47 R. Vaz On 86' for O. McBurnie

Brentford 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Manager: Keith Andrews

  1. 1 C. Kelleher
  2. 33 M. Kayode
  3. 23 K. Lewis-Potter Off 78' for E. Diouf
  4. 2 A. Hickey Yellow card 23' Off 62' for M. Damsgaard
  5. 4 S. van den Berg
  6. 20 K. Ajer
  7. 11 D. Ouattara Off 78' for C. Wilson
  8. 18 M. Sangaré
  9. 9 Igor Thiago
  10. 8 M. Jensen (c)
  11. 7 K. Schade Off 62' for J. Anthony

Substitutes

  • 19 J. Anthony On 62' for K. Schade
  • 22 N. Collins
  • 25 E. Diouf On 78' for K. Lewis-Potter
  • 48 B. Fredrick
  • 24 M. Damsgaard On 62' for A. Hickey
  • 39 Gustavo Nunes
  • 44 J. Schuster
  • 12 H. Valdimarsson
  • 13 C. Wilson On 78' for D. Ouattara

Head to head

Brentford have won two of the three meetings listed here and drawn the other. All three were in the Championship: Hull City 1-5 Brentford in February 2020, Brentford 1-1 Hull City in August 2019 and Brentford 5-1 Hull City in February 2019.

Listed meetings: 3, newest first

0Hull City wins
1Draw
2Brentford wins
  1. Championship
    Hull City1-5Brentford
    Brentford win
  2. Championship
    Brentford1-1Hull City
    Draw
  3. Championship
    Brentford5-1Hull City
    Brentford win

Hull City

Last 5 games before this one

  1. LostFulhamAway · Premier League0-1
  2. DrewEvertonHome · Premier League2-2
  3. LostNewcastle UnitedAway · Premier League1-2
  4. DrewChelseaAway · Premier League2-2
  5. LostSunderlandAway · League Cup0-1

Brentford

Last 5 games before this one

  1. LostLiverpoolHome · Premier League1-2
  2. DrewAston VillaAway · Premier League2-2
  3. WonChelseaHome · Premier League3-0
  4. WonReadingAway · League Cup2-1
  5. DrewBournemouthAway · Premier League2-2

Premier League table

In the table, with this match included, Brentford were sixth on 11 points from eight games. Hull City were 10th on 10 points from eight games.

Standings as BBC showed them on 25 October 2026 at 17:09, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City87012091121
2Arsenal8701135821
3Brighton & Hove Albion85122371616
4Liverpool8431118315
5Chelsea84131715213
6Brentford8251149511
10Hull City824298110

Where the figures come from

Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

Hull CityBrentfordPremier LeagueMcBurnieOuattaraMatch Report