Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Ayari strikes early and Brighton hold City off at the Etihad

Referee Craig Pawson

Ayari's goal in the 11th minute was the only one of the game at the Etihad Stadium, and Brighton & Hove Albion held on to it against a Manchester City side that led most of the attacking numbers. City took 21 shots to seven and had 67 touches in the opposition box to nine, with expected goals of 1.92 to 1.00. Brighton replied with 32 clearances, and the 0-1 on the board at half-time was still there at the end.

Manchester City
    Full time01
    Brighton & Hove Albion
    • Y. Ayari 11'
    Match card: Manchester City 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion, Premier League, 31 October 2026
    Match card: Manchester City 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion, Premier League, 31 October 2026, scorers Y. Ayari 11', shots 21 to 7, expected goals 1.92 to 1.00.

    Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

    The match in three moments

    1. 11'
      Brighton & Hove Albion

      Ayari puts Brighton ahead

      The goal that settled it came in the 11th minute. Ayari scored with De Cuyper credited with the assist, and Brighton had a lead to look after for the remainder of the match.

    2. 49'
      Brighton & Hove Albion

      The provider goes into the book

      De Cuyper, who had made the goal, was booked in the 49th minute, soon after the restart. Hürzeler left him on until the 72nd, when Yalcouyé took his place.

    3. 81'
      Brighton & Hove Albion

      Groß is booked

      Groß was shown a yellow card in the 81st minute, joining Chema Andrés and De Cuyper among the Brighton players booked. Maresca had just sent on Allan and Foden, Foden in place of the defender Gvardiol.

    How the game unfolded

    Craig Pawson refereed. Enzo Maresca set Manchester City out in a four-three-three, with Donnarumma in goal behind Matheus Nunes, Khusanov, Rúben Dias and Gvardiol, Bouaddi, Anderson and Fernández in midfield, and Ndiaye, Haaland and Doku across the front. Fabian Hürzeler picked a four-two-three-one for Brighton: Costinha, Vušković, Dunk and Boscagli at the back, Chema Andrés and Groß as the screening pair, and Gómez, Ayari and De Cuyper behind Kostoulas.

    Brighton needed only 11 minutes to go in front. Ayari got the goal and De Cuyper the assist, a combination of two of the three players lined up behind Kostoulas. Chema Andrés was booked in the 20th minute, and nothing else went on the scoresheet before the break, so the visitors took their lead into the dressing room.

    De Cuyper was booked in the 49th minute. Maresca made his first change in the 55th, Cherki for Bouaddi, and his second in the 64th, O'Reilly for Fernández. Hürzeler moved in the same minute with a double change of his own, Hadjam for Boscagli and Wieffer for Chema Andrés, which took one booked midfielder off the pitch. In the 72nd he took off another booked player, De Cuyper, for Yalcouyé, and sent on Hinshelwood for Kostoulas.

    Maresca's final changes came in the 79th minute. Allan replaced Ndiaye, and Foden came on for Gvardiol, a defender withdrawn with his side still a goal down. Groß was booked in the 81st, and Hürzeler's final change, Rutter for Gómez, followed in the 84th. The score did not move again.

    The figures describe a home side that had the ball and the ground to use it on. City held 62 per cent of possession, completed 503 of their 597 passes and sent in 24 crosses to Brighton's seven. They won eight corners to two. Of their 21 shots, six were on target and eight were blocked, against a single blocked attempt from Brighton. Only two of those 21 came from outside the box, so City's attempts came overwhelmingly from inside it.

    Brighton's figures sit at the other end of the scale. They made 32 clearances to City's 14, won 15 tackles to 11 and played 61 long balls to City's 50, while completing 280 passes to City's 503. They covered 124.5km to City's 118.7km and committed 13 fouls to nine. The physical contest was tighter than the shot count: aerial duels finished 14 each, and City won 58 duels to Brighton's 48.

    Expected goals of 1.92 to 1.00 put City ahead on chances as well as shots, and the scoreboard still went the other way. Brighton had nine touches in City's box all game and one goal to show for them; City had 67 and none. Those 32 clearances are where the two sets of numbers parted company.

    Match at a glance

    Manchester City / Brighton & Hove Albion

    62%Possession38%
    21Shots7
    6Shots on target3
    1.92Expected goals (xG)1.00
    67Touches in opposition box9
    14Clearances32

    Goals and cards, minute by minute

    1. 11'Y. AyariGoal · Brighton & Hove Albion · assist M. De Cuyper
    2. 20'Chema AndrésYellow card · Brighton & Hove Albion
    3. 49'M. De CuyperYellow card · Brighton & Hove Albion
    4. 81'P. GroßYellow card · Brighton & Hove Albion

    Match statistics

    Manchester City / Brighton & Hove Albion

    The basics

    62%Possession38%
    21Shots7
    6Shots on target3
    8Corners2
    9Fouls13
    67Touches in opposition box9

    Chance quality

    1.92Expected goals (xG)1.00

    Attack

    7Shots off target3
    8Shots blocked1
    2Shots from outside the box1
    2Offsides2

    Passing

    597Passes362
    503Accurate passes280
    84.3%Pass accuracy77.3%
    50Long balls61
    24Crosses7

    Defending

    17Tackles22
    11Tackles won15
    14Clearances32
    58Duels won48
    14Aerial duels won14

    Goalkeeping

    2Saves7

    Physical

    118.7kmDistance covered124.5km

    Line-ups

    1Donnarumma27Matheus Nunes45Khusanov3Rúben Dias24Gvardiol32Bouaddi5Anderson17Fernández7Ndiaye9Haaland11Doku1Verbruggen20Costinha44Vušković5Dunk21Boscagli13Groß14Chema Andrés25Gómez26Ayari29De Cuyper19Kostoulas

    Manchester City 4 - 3 - 3

    Manager: Enzo Maresca

    1. 1 G. Donnarumma
    2. 27 Matheus Nunes
    3. 24 J. Gvardiol Off 79' for P. Foden
    4. 5 E. Anderson
    5. 45 A. Khusanov
    6. 3 Rúben Dias (c)
    7. 32 A. Bouaddi Off 55' for R. Cherki
    8. 17 E. Fernández Off 64' for N. O'Reilly
    9. 9 E. Haaland
    10. 7 I. Ndiaye Off 79' for Allan
    11. 11 J. Doku

    Substitutes

    • 37 Allan On 79' for I. Ndiaye
    • 10 R. Cherki On 55' for A. Bouaddi
    • 47 P. Foden On 79' for J. Gvardiol
    • 6 M. Guéhi
    • 8 M. Kovačić
    • 82 R. Lewis
    • 33 N. O'Reilly On 64' for E. Fernández
    • 28 G. Rulli
    • 22 Vitor Reis

    Brighton & Hove Albion 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Fabian Hürzeler

    1. 1 B. Verbruggen
    2. 20 Costinha
    3. 21 O. Boscagli Off 64' for J. Hadjam
    4. 14 Chema Andrés Yellow card 20' Off 64' for M. Wieffer
    5. 44 L. Vušković
    6. 5 L. Dunk (c)
    7. 25 D. Gómez Off 84' for G. Rutter
    8. 13 P. Groß Yellow card 81'
    9. 19 C. Kostoulas Off 72' for J. Hinshelwood
    10. 26 Y. Ayari
    11. 29 M. De Cuyper Yellow card 49' Off 72' for M. Yalcouyé

    Substitutes

    • 3 J. Hadjam On 64' for O. Boscagli
    • 8 J. Hinshelwood On 72' for C. Kostoulas
    • 11 Y. Minteh
    • 33 M. O'Riley
    • 10 G. Rutter On 84' for D. Gómez
    • 23 J. Steele
    • 30 M. Svoboda
    • 27 M. Wieffer On 64' for Chema Andrés
    • 35 M. Yalcouyé On 72' for M. De Cuyper

    Head to head

    This was the second meeting of these clubs within a few days, after a 2-2 draw in the League Cup on 28 October. The other two meetings listed here were in the Premier League: Brighton won 2-1 at home in August 2025, and the sides drew 1-1 at City in January 2026.

    Listed meetings: 3, newest first

    0Manchester City wins
    2Draws
    1Brighton & Hove Albion wins
    1. League Cup
      Manchester City2-2Brighton & Hove Albion
      Draw
    2. Premier League
      Manchester City1-1Brighton & Hove Albion
      Draw
    3. Premier League
      Brighton & Hove Albion2-1Manchester City
      Brighton & Hove Albion win

    Manchester City

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. DrewBrighton & Hove AlbionHome · League Cup2-2
    2. LostAston VillaAway · Premier League1-2
    3. WonAEK AthensHome · UEFA Champions League5-1
    4. WonIpswich TownHome · Premier League3-2
    5. LostParis Saint-GermainHome · UEFA Champions League2-4

    Brighton & Hove Albion

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. DrewManchester CityAway · League Cup2-2
    2. LostLiverpoolAway · Premier League0-2
    3. DrewJablonecAway · UEFA Conference League0-0
    4. WonCrystal PalaceHome · Premier League5-0
    5. WonKauno ŽalgirisHome · UEFA Conference League4-0

    Premier League table

    In the table as it stood at 17:45 on the day, with this match included, Manchester City were top on 21 points from nine games, level on points with Arsenal, who had played eight. Brighton & Hove Albion were third on 19 points from nine games, with 24 goals scored, the most in the division, and a goal difference of 17.

    Standings as BBC showed them on 31 October 2026 at 17:45, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

    #ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
    1Manchester City970220101021
    2Arsenal8701135821
    3Brighton & Hove Albion96122471719
    4Chelsea95131915416
    5Liverpool8431118315
    6Brentford9351169714

    Where the figures come from

    Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

    Manchester CityBrighton & Hove AlbionPremier LeagueAyariDe CuyperHürzelerMarescaMatch Report