Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Own goal and Isak give Liverpool a 2-0 lead by the 21st minute

Referee Samuel Barrott

Liverpool beat Brighton and Hove Albion 2-0 at Anfield. Groß scored an own goal in the 17th minute and Isak scored in the 21st, and neither side scored again. Brighton had 64 per cent of possession and 17 shots to 13, but only one was on target to Liverpool's four.

Liverpool
  • P. Groß 17' (og)
  • A. Isak 21'
Full time20
Brighton & Hove Albion
    Match card: Liverpool 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion, Premier League, 25 October 2026
    Match card: Liverpool 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion, Premier League, 25 October 2026, scorers P. Groß 17' and A. Isak 21', shots 13 to 17, expected goals 0.87 to 1.35.

    Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

    The match in three moments

    1. 17'
      Liverpool

      Groß scores an own goal

      Groß scored an own goal in the 17th minute, and the goal was credited to Liverpool. It was the first goal of the match.

    2. 21'
      Liverpool

      Isak makes it two

      Isak scored in the 21st minute, with Barcola providing the assist, to make it 2-0.

    3. 45+3'
      Brighton & Hove Albion

      Boscagli is booked

      Boscagli was booked at 45+3 and Hinshelwood replaced him in the 46th minute. Liverpool led 2-0 at half-time.

    How the game unfolded

    Liverpool led 2-0 at half-time at Anfield, where Samuel Barrott was the referee. Andoni Iraola started Liverpool in a four-two-three-one and Fabian Hürzeler started Brighton and Hove Albion in the same shape. Brighton's first change came in the sixth minute, Costinha replacing Kadıoğlu, with injury given as the reason.

    Groß scored an own goal in the 17th minute, which the match page credits to Liverpool, and Isak scored in the 21st with Barcola providing the assist. Boscagli was booked at 45+3 and Hinshelwood replaced him in the 46th minute. Yalcouyé replaced Chema Andrés in the 54th, again with injury given as the reason.

    Liverpool's own injury change came in the 65th minute, Nyoni replacing Wirtz. Costinha was booked in the 73rd and Rutter replaced Ayari in the 75th. Koumas replaced Isak and Ngumoha replaced Barcola in the 77th, and Tsimikas replaced Kerkez in the 88th.

    Brighton had 17 shots to Liverpool's 13 and 39 touches in the opposition box to 29, but one of their 17 was on target to Liverpool's four. They had 10 off target and six blocked; Liverpool had six off target and three blocked. Brighton took seven shots from outside the box to three, and Liverpool won four corners to two. Expected goals were 1.35 for Brighton and 0.87 for Liverpool, and Brighton made three saves to one.

    Brighton had 64 per cent of possession to 36 and 576 passes to 324, with accuracy of 84.4 per cent to 69.1. They sent in 24 crosses to five. Brighton played 66 long balls to 57.

    Liverpool made 18 tackles to 11, winning nine to six, and 35 clearances to 18. They won 51 duels to 39 and 21 aerial duels to nine. Liverpool committed 13 fouls to nine, and three offsides were given against each side. Distance covered was 113.6km for Liverpool and 118.8km for Brighton.

    Brighton had the ball, the passes, the crosses, the shots and the expected goals. Liverpool had the two goals, one of them an own goal, and more of the tackles, the clearances and the duels.

    Match at a glance

    Liverpool / Brighton & Hove Albion

    36%Possession64%
    13Shots17
    4Shots on target1
    0.87Expected goals (xG)1.35
    5Crosses24
    35Clearances18

    Goals and cards, minute by minute

    1. 17'P. GroßOwn goal · Liverpool
    2. 21'A. IsakGoal · Liverpool · assist B. Barcola
    3. 45+3'O. BoscagliYellow card · Brighton & Hove Albion
    4. 73'CostinhaYellow card · Brighton & Hove Albion

    Match statistics

    Liverpool / Brighton & Hove Albion

    The basics

    36%Possession64%
    13Shots17
    4Shots on target1
    4Corners2
    13Fouls9
    29Touches in opposition box39

    Chance quality

    0.87Expected goals (xG)1.35

    Attack

    6Shots off target10
    3Shots blocked6
    3Shots from outside the box7
    3Offsides3

    Passing

    324Passes576
    224Accurate passes486
    69.1%Pass accuracy84.4%
    57Long balls66
    5Crosses24

    Defending

    18Tackles11
    9Tackles won6
    35Clearances18
    51Duels won39
    21Aerial duels won9

    Goalkeeping

    1Saves3

    Physical

    113.6kmDistance covered118.8km

    Line-ups

    1Alisson Becker33Araujo5Jacquet4van Dijk6Kerkez38Gravenberch10Mac Allister29Barcola7Wirtz18Gakpo9Isak1Verbruggen24Kadıoğlu44Vušković5Dunk21Boscagli13Groß14Chema Andrés25Gómez26Ayari29De Cuyper19Kostoulas

    Liverpool 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Andoni Iraola

    1. 1 Alisson Becker
    2. 33 R. Araujo
    3. 6 M. Kerkez Off 88' for K. Tsimikas
    4. 10 A. Mac Allister
    5. 5 J. Jacquet
    6. 4 V. van Dijk (c)
    7. 29 B. Barcola Off 77' for R. Ngumoha
    8. 38 R. Gravenberch
    9. 9 A. Isak Off 77' for L. Koumas
    10. 7 F. Wirtz Off 65' for T. Nyoni
    11. 18 C. Gakpo

    Substitutes

    • 14 F. Chiesa
    • 3 W. Endo
    • 2 J. Gomez
    • 67 L. Koumas On 77' for A. Isak
    • 25 G. Mamardashvili
    • 53 J. McConnell
    • 73 R. Ngumoha On 77' for B. Barcola
    • 42 T. Nyoni On 65' for F. Wirtz
    • 21 K. Tsimikas On 88' for M. Kerkez

    Brighton & Hove Albion 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Fabian Hürzeler

    1. 1 B. Verbruggen
    2. 24 F. Kadıoğlu Off 6' for Costinha
    3. 21 O. Boscagli Yellow card 45+3' Off 46' for J. Hinshelwood
    4. 14 Chema Andrés Off 54' for M. Yalcouyé
    5. 44 L. Vušković
    6. 5 L. Dunk (c)
    7. 25 D. Gómez
    8. 13 P. Groß
    9. 19 C. Kostoulas
    10. 26 Y. Ayari Off 75' for G. Rutter
    11. 29 M. De Cuyper

    Substitutes

    • 12 P. David
    • 3 J. Hadjam
    • 8 J. Hinshelwood On 46' for O. Boscagli
    • 20 Costinha Yellow card 73' On 6' for F. Kadıoğlu
    • 33 M. O'Riley
    • 15 I. Osman
    • 10 G. Rutter On 75' for Y. Ayari
    • 23 J. Steele
    • 35 M. Yalcouyé On 54' for Chema Andrés

    Head to head

    Liverpool have won two of the three meetings listed here and Brighton and Hove Albion one, with no draws. Liverpool won 2-0 in the Premier League in December 2025 and 3-0 in the FA Cup in February 2026; Brighton and Hove Albion won 2-1 in the Premier League in March 2026.

    Listed meetings: 3, newest first

    2Liverpool wins
    0Draws
    1Brighton & Hove Albion wins
    1. Premier League
      Brighton & Hove Albion2-1Liverpool
      Brighton & Hove Albion win
    2. FA Cup
      Liverpool3-0Brighton & Hove Albion
      Liverpool win
    3. Premier League
      Liverpool2-0Brighton & Hove Albion
      Liverpool win

    Liverpool

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. WonVillarrealHome · UEFA Champions League4-3
    2. WonBrentfordAway · Premier League2-1
    3. WonLASKAway · UEFA Champions League6-3
    4. LostManchester CityHome · Premier League0-3
    5. WonBournemouthAway · Premier League1-0

    Brighton & Hove Albion

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. DrewJablonecAway · UEFA Conference League0-0
    2. WonCrystal PalaceHome · Premier League5-0
    3. WonKauno ŽalgirisHome · UEFA Conference League4-0
    4. WonSunderlandAway · Premier League2-0
    5. WonArsenalHome · Premier League3-0

    Premier League table

    In the table, with this match included, Brighton and Hove Albion were third on 16 points from eight games and Liverpool fourth on 15 points from eight games.

    Standings as BBC showed them on 25 October 2026 at 17:09, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

    #ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
    1Manchester City87012091121
    2Arsenal8701135821
    3Brighton & Hove Albion85122371616
    4Liverpool8431118315
    5Chelsea84131715213
    6Brentford8251149511

    Where the figures come from

    Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

    LiverpoolBrighton and Hove AlbionPremier LeagueIsakBarcolaMatch Report