Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Evanilson and substitute Adli give Bournemouth a 2-0 win over Leeds

Attendance 12,041 · Referee Michael Salisbury

Bournemouth beat Leeds United 2-0 at the Vitality Stadium, Evanilson scoring in the 31st minute and the substitute Adli adding the second at 90+4. Leeds had 56 per cent of the ball and sent in 21 crosses to 10, yet only one of their 10 shots was on target. Bournemouth put five of their 11 on target, and expected goals of 1.24 to 0.67 told the same story as the scoreline.

Bournemouth
  • Evanilson 31'
  • A. Adli 90+4'
Full time20
Leeds United
    Match card: Bournemouth 2-0 Leeds United, Premier League, 31 October 2026
    Match card: Bournemouth 2-0 Leeds United, Premier League, 31 October 2026, scorers Evanilson 31' and A. Adli 90+4', shots 11 to 10, expected goals 1.24 to 0.67.

    Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

    The match in three moments

    1. 31'
      Bournemouth

      Evanilson opens the scoring

      Evanilson put Bournemouth in front in the 31st minute, with Kluivert credited with the assist. Elvedi of Leeds was booked in the 35th and Christie at 45+2, and the home side went in at half-time 1-0 up.

    2. 62'
      Leeds United

      Ampadu booked, Farke changes three

      Ampadu was shown a yellow card in the 62nd minute. At 65 Farke changed three players at once: Longstaff for Gudmundsson, Nmecha for James and Stach for Tanaka. In the 68th Rose sent on Cook and Kroupi for Christie and Kluivert.

    3. 90+4'
      Bournemouth

      Two substitutes settle it

      At 90+4 Adli made it 2-0, with Kroupi credited with the assist. Both came off the bench: Kroupi in the 68th minute for Kluivert, who had set up the opener, and Adli in the 88th for Rayan.

    How the game unfolded

    Michael Salisbury refereed in front of a crowd of 12,041. Marco Rose set Bournemouth out in a four-two-three-one, with Petrović in goal behind Smith, Hill, António Silva and Truffert, Adams and Christie as the midfield pair, and Rayan, Kluivert and Tavernier behind Evanilson. Daniel Farke answered with a three-four-two-one for Leeds: Justin, Elvedi and Muharemović in front of Trafford, a midfield line of Bogle, Ampadu, Tanaka and Gudmundsson, and Wilson and James supporting Calvert-Lewin.

    Evanilson scored in the 31st minute from Kluivert's pass, and it was the only goal of the first half. The bookings were shared before the break, Elvedi in the 35th minute and Christie at 45+2. Ampadu joined them in the 62nd, the first booking of the second half.

    Farke moved first from the bench. At 65 he took off Gudmundsson, James and Tanaka and sent on Longstaff, Nmecha and Stach, rearranging half of his midfield line and one of the two players behind the striker in a single stroke. Rose made his first changes in the 68th minute, Cook for Christie and Kroupi for Kluivert. Adams was booked in the 74th, and Rodríguez replaced Evanilson in the 76th.

    Leeds made their last changes in the 84th minute, Aaronson on for Wilson and Bahoya for Justin, which meant one of the back three making way. Rose finished his own business in the 88th with Adli for Rayan and Diakité for Smith. Adli scored at 90+4, Kroupi credited with the assist. Both Bournemouth goals were set up from the same corner of the team sheet: Kluivert made the first, and Kroupi, the man who replaced him, made the second.

    Leeds had 56 per cent of possession and completed 410 of their 508 passes, 80.7 per cent, against Bournemouth's 314 of 409 at 76.8 per cent. They sent in 21 crosses to 10 and had 18 touches in the opposition box to 14. Very little of it reached the goalkeeper. Seven of their 10 shots were off target and two more were blocked, which left Petrović with a single save to make.

    Bournemouth did more with less. Five of their 11 shots were on target, Trafford was asked to make three saves, and their expected goals came to 1.24 against 0.67. Both sides shot from distance often, six Bournemouth attempts and seven from Leeds coming from outside the box. Leeds made 13 tackles to 9 and won 53 duels to 49, the aerial count finished level at 20 each, and the visitors covered 124.1km to 123.0km. Leeds covered more ground and had more of the ball.

    Leeds kept the ball the way a tidy front room keeps its cushions: neatly arranged, and rarely disturbed. Bournemouth arrived with five wins in their form guide, every one of them without conceding, including 3-0 against AC Milan and Manchester United, and they left with another 2-0. Leeds came in off three draws, a defeat at Arsenal and a 4-1 win over Newcastle United. In this match the gap opened near goal, where Bournemouth hit the target five times and Leeds once.

    Match at a glance

    Bournemouth / Leeds United

    44%Possession56%
    11Shots10
    5Shots on target1
    1.24Expected goals (xG)0.67
    10Crosses21
    14Touches in opposition box18

    Goals and cards, minute by minute

    1. 31'EvanilsonGoal · Bournemouth · assist J. Kluivert
    2. 35'N. ElvediYellow card · Leeds United
    3. 45+2'R. ChristieYellow card · Bournemouth
    4. 62'E. AmpaduYellow card · Leeds United
    5. 74'T. AdamsYellow card · Bournemouth
    6. 90+4'A. AdliGoal · Bournemouth · assist J. Kroupi

    Match statistics

    Bournemouth / Leeds United

    The basics

    44%Possession56%
    11Shots10
    5Shots on target1
    4Corners4
    12Fouls15
    14Touches in opposition box18

    Chance quality

    1.24Expected goals (xG)0.67

    Attack

    3Shots off target7
    3Shots blocked2
    6Shots from outside the box7

    Passing

    409Passes508
    314Accurate passes410
    76.8%Pass accuracy80.7%
    66Long balls59
    10Crosses21

    Defending

    9Tackles13
    6Tackles won6
    33Clearances32
    49Duels won53
    20Aerial duels won20
    2Yellow cards2

    Goalkeeping

    1Saves3

    Physical

    123.0kmDistance covered124.1km

    Line-ups

    1Đ. Petrović15Smith5Hill14António Silva3Truffert12Adams10Christie37Rayan19Kluivert16Tavernier9Evanilson1Trafford24Justin30Elvedi5Muharemović2Bogle4Ampadu22Tanaka3Gudmundsson10Wilson7James9Calvert-Lewin

    Bournemouth 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Marco Rose

    1. 1 Đ. Petrović
    2. 15 A. Smith (c) Off 88' for B. Diakité
    3. 3 A. Truffert
    4. 10 R. Christie Yellow card 45+2' Off 68' for L. Cook
    5. 5 J. Hill
    6. 14 António Silva
    7. 37 Rayan Off 88' for A. Adli
    8. 12 T. Adams Yellow card 74'
    9. 9 Evanilson Off 76' for Á. Rodríguez
    10. 19 J. Kluivert Off 68' for J. Kroupi
    11. 16 M. Tavernier

    Substitutes

    • 21 A. Adli On 88' for Rayan
    • 7 D. Brooks
    • 4 L. Cook On 68' for R. Christie
    • 20 M. Di Gregorio
    • 18 B. Diakité On 88' for A. Smith
    • 11 B. Gannon-Doak
    • 22 J. Kroupi On 68' for J. Kluivert
    • 30 Á. Rodríguez On 76' for Evanilson
    • 6 J. Soler

    Leeds United 3 - 4 - 2 - 1

    Manager: Daniel Farke

    1. 1 J. Trafford
    2. 2 J. Bogle
    3. 3 G. Gudmundsson Off 65' for S. Longstaff
    4. 5 T. Muharemović
    5. 30 N. Elvedi Yellow card 35'
    6. 24 J. Justin Off 84' for J. Bahoya
    7. 4 E. Ampadu (c) Yellow card 62'
    8. 22 A. Tanaka Off 65' for A. Stach
    9. 9 D. Calvert-Lewin
    10. 10 H. Wilson Off 84' for B. Aaronson
    11. 7 D. James Off 65' for L. Nmecha

    Substitutes

    • 11 B. Aaronson On 84' for H. Wilson
    • 23 J. Bahoya On 84' for J. Justin
    • 26 M. Bard
    • 15 J. Bijol
    • 44 I. Gruev
    • 8 S. Longstaff On 65' for G. Gudmundsson
    • 14 L. Nmecha On 65' for D. James
    • 18 A. Stach On 65' for A. Tanaka
    • 16 M. Zetterer

    Head to head

    Bournemouth had won one of the three meetings listed here and drawn the other two, with Leeds yet to win among them. The two most recent both finished 2-2, at Bournemouth in April 2026 and at Leeds in September 2025, while Bournemouth won 4-1 at home in April 2023.

    Listed meetings: 3, newest first

    1Bournemouth wins
    2Draws
    0Leeds United wins
    1. Premier League
      Bournemouth2-2Leeds United
      Draw
    2. Premier League
      Leeds United2-2Bournemouth
      Draw
    3. Premier League
      Bournemouth4-1Leeds United
      Bournemouth win

    Bournemouth

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. WonAston VillaHome · League Cup3-0
    2. WonManchester UnitedAway · Premier League3-0
    3. WonAC MilanHome · UEFA Europa League3-0
    4. WonSunderlandHome · Premier League2-0
    5. WonSturm GrazHome · UEFA Europa League3-0

    Leeds United

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. DrewSunderlandAway · Premier League0-0
    2. DrewManchester UnitedHome · Premier League1-1
    3. LostArsenalAway · Premier League1-2
    4. DrewCrystal PalaceHome · Premier League0-0
    5. WonNewcastle UnitedHome · Premier League4-1

    Premier League table

    In the table as it stood at 17:45 on the day, with this match included, Bournemouth were seventh on 12 points from nine games. Leeds were ninth on 11 points from nine games.

    Standings as BBC showed them on 31 October 2026 at 17:45, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

    #ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
    1Manchester City970220101021
    2Arsenal8701135821
    3Brighton & Hove Albion96122471719
    4Chelsea95131915416
    5Liverpool8431118315
    6Brentford9351169714
    7Bournemouth93331413112
    9Leeds United925298111

    Where the figures come from

    Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

    BournemouthLeeds UnitedPremier LeagueEvanilsonAdliKroupiKluivertMatch Report