Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Bournemouth win 3-0 at Old Trafford with 37 per cent of the ball

Referee Jarred Gillett

Bournemouth won 3-0 at Old Trafford, with goals from Rayan in the 38th minute, Tavernier in the 43rd and Evanilson in the 71st. Manchester United had 63 per cent of possession and 17 shots to 10, and four yellow cards to Bournemouth's one. Expected goals were 2.18 for Bournemouth and 1.18 for Manchester United.

Manchester United
    Full time03
    Bournemouth
    • Rayan 38'
    • M. Tavernier 43'
    • Evanilson 71'
    Match card: Manchester United 0-3 Bournemouth, Premier League, 25 October 2026
    Match card: Manchester United 0-3 Bournemouth, Premier League, 25 October 2026, scorers Rayan 38' and M. Tavernier 43' and Evanilson 71', shots 17 to 10, expected goals 1.18 to 2.18.

    Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

    The match in three moments

    1. 38'
      Bournemouth

      Rayan opens the scoring

      Rayan scored in the 38th minute, with Kluivert credited with the assist, to make it 0-1. Heaven had been booked for Manchester United in the 37th minute.

    2. 43'
      Bournemouth

      Tavernier makes it two

      Tavernier scored in the 43rd minute with Truffert providing the assist, which made it 0-2 at half-time. Tielemans was booked in the 40th minute and Maguire at 45+3.

    3. 71'
      Bournemouth

      Evanilson completes the scoring

      Evanilson scored in the 71st minute, with Cook credited with the assist, to make it 0-3. Manchester United had made two changes by then, Matheus Cunha for Tielemans in the 46th and Martínez for Heaven in the 65th.

    How the game unfolded

    Bournemouth led 2-0 at half-time at Old Trafford, with Jarred Gillett the referee. Michael Carrick started Manchester United in a four-two-three-one and Marco Rose started Bournemouth in the same shape. Andrey Santos was booked for Manchester United in the 22nd minute, Adams for Bournemouth in the 27th and Heaven for Manchester United in the 37th.

    Rayan scored in the 38th minute, Kluivert providing the assist, and Tavernier made it 2-0 in the 43rd with Truffert's assist. Tielemans was booked in the 40th minute and Maguire at 45+3, so Manchester United had collected all four of their yellow cards before half-time. Bournemouth had one.

    Matheus Cunha replaced Tielemans in the 46th minute. Gannon-Doak replaced Kluivert for Bournemouth in the 63rd, Martínez replaced Heaven in the 65th, and Evanilson scored in the 71st with Cook credited with the assist. Zirkzee replaced Baleba in the 72nd, Christie replaced Cook in the 75th and Lacey replaced Diallo in the 78th. Bournemouth made three changes in the 87th: Adli for Tavernier, Diakité for Smith and Kroupi for Evanilson.

    Manchester United had 17 shots to Bournemouth's 10 and 27 touches in the opposition box to 20. Five of their shots were on target, seven off target and five blocked; Bournemouth had four on target, five off target and one blocked. Nine of the United shots came from outside the box to Bournemouth's one, and corners were five to four. Expected goals were 2.18 for Bournemouth and 1.18 for Manchester United.

    Manchester United had 619 passes to 367, with accuracy of 82.9 per cent to 71.9, and 63 per cent of possession to 37. Bournemouth played 62 long balls to 47, and United sent in 16 crosses to 12.

    Bournemouth made 25 tackles to 16, winning 16 to 10, and 30 clearances to 18. Manchester United won 64 duels to 56 and 18 aerial duels to 11. Bournemouth committed 17 fouls to 13. Distance covered was 121.7km for Bournemouth and 115.4km for Manchester United.

    Manchester United had more of the ball, the shots, the passes and the duels. Bournemouth had the tackles, the clearances, the expected goals and the three goals. Nine of United's 17 shots were from outside the box. Possession was theirs. The scoreline was not.

    Match at a glance

    Manchester United / Bournemouth

    63%Possession37%
    17Shots10
    5Shots on target4
    1.18Expected goals (xG)2.18
    10Tackles won16
    9Shots from outside the box1

    Goals and cards, minute by minute

    1. 22'Andrey SantosYellow card · Manchester United
    2. 27'T. AdamsYellow card · Bournemouth
    3. 37'A. HeavenYellow card · Manchester United
    4. 38'RayanGoal · Bournemouth · assist J. Kluivert
    5. 40'Y. TielemansYellow card · Manchester United
    6. 43'M. TavernierGoal · Bournemouth · assist A. Truffert
    7. 45+3'H. MaguireYellow card · Manchester United
    8. 71'EvanilsonGoal · Bournemouth · assist L. Cook

    Match statistics

    Manchester United / Bournemouth

    The basics

    63%Possession37%
    17Shots10
    5Shots on target4
    5Corners4
    13Fouls17
    27Touches in opposition box20

    Chance quality

    1.18Expected goals (xG)2.18

    Attack

    7Shots off target5
    5Shots blocked1
    9Shots from outside the box1

    Passing

    619Passes367
    513Accurate passes264
    82.9%Pass accuracy71.9%
    47Long balls62
    16Crosses12

    Defending

    16Tackles25
    10Tackles won16
    18Clearances30
    64Duels won56
    18Aerial duels won11
    4Yellow cards1

    Goalkeeping

    1Saves3

    Physical

    115.4kmDistance covered121.7km

    Line-ups

    1Lammens15Yoro5Maguire26Heaven2Diogo Dalot17Andrey Santos20Baleba16Diallo18Tielemans7Mount19Mbeumo1Đ. Petrović15Smith5Hill14António Silva3Truffert12Adams4Cook37Rayan19Kluivert16Tavernier9Evanilson

    Manchester United 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Michael Carrick

    1. 1 S. Lammens
    2. 15 L. Yoro
    3. 2 Diogo Dalot
    4. 20 C. Baleba Off 72' for J. Zirkzee
    5. 5 H. Maguire (c) Yellow card 45+3'
    6. 26 A. Heaven Yellow card 37' Off 65' for L. Martínez
    7. 16 A. Diallo Off 78' for S. Lacey
    8. 17 Andrey Santos Yellow card 22'
    9. 19 B. Mbeumo
    10. 18 Y. Tielemans Yellow card 40' Off 46' for Matheus Cunha
    11. 7 M. Mount

    Substitutes

    • 8 Bruno Fernandes
    • 12 K. Darlow
    • 39 T. Fletcher
    • 31 S. Lacey On 78' for A. Diallo
    • 6 L. Martínez On 65' for A. Heaven
    • 3 N. Mazraoui
    • 10 Matheus Cunha On 46' for Y. Tielemans
    • 11 J. Zirkzee On 72' for C. Baleba
    • 4 M. de Ligt

    Bournemouth 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Marco Rose

    1. 1 Đ. Petrović
    2. 15 A. Smith (c) Off 87' for B. Diakité
    3. 3 A. Truffert
    4. 4 L. Cook Off 75' for R. Christie
    5. 5 J. Hill
    6. 14 António Silva
    7. 37 Rayan
    8. 12 T. Adams Yellow card 27'
    9. 9 Evanilson Off 87' for J. Kroupi
    10. 19 J. Kluivert Off 63' for B. Gannon-Doak
    11. 16 M. Tavernier Off 87' for A. Adli

    Substitutes

    • 21 A. Adli On 87' for M. Tavernier
    • 7 D. Brooks
    • 10 R. Christie On 75' for L. Cook
    • 20 M. Di Gregorio
    • 18 B. Diakité On 87' for A. Smith
    • 11 B. Gannon-Doak On 63' for J. Kluivert
    • 22 J. Kroupi On 87' for Evanilson
    • 30 Á. Rodríguez
    • 6 J. Soler

    Head to head

    Manchester United have won one of the three meetings listed here, drawn two and lost none. Bournemouth 2-2 Manchester United in March 2026 and Manchester United 4-4 Bournemouth in December 2025 were both Premier League draws; United won 4-1 in the Premier League Summer Series in July 2025.

    Listed meetings: 3, newest first

    1Manchester United wins
    2Draws
    0Bournemouth wins
    1. Premier League
      Bournemouth2-2Manchester United
      Draw
    2. Premier League
      Manchester United4-4Bournemouth
      Draw
    3. Premier League Summer Series
      Manchester United4-1Bournemouth
      Manchester United win

    Manchester United

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. LostComoAway · UEFA Champions League1-4
    2. DrewLeeds UnitedAway · Premier League1-1
    3. LostAtletico MadridAway · UEFA Champions League0-2
    4. DrewTottenham HotspurHome · Premier League1-1
    5. DrewFulhamAway · Premier League1-1

    Bournemouth

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. WonAC MilanHome · UEFA Europa League3-0
    2. WonSunderlandHome · Premier League2-0
    3. WonSturm GrazHome · UEFA Europa League3-0
    4. LostChelseaAway · Premier League1-5
    5. LostLiverpoolHome · Premier League0-1

    Premier League table

    In the table, with this match included, Bournemouth were 13th on nine points from eight games. Manchester United were 16th on seven points from eight games.

    Standings as BBC showed them on 25 October 2026 at 17:09, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

    #ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
    1Manchester City87012091121
    2Arsenal8701135821
    3Brighton & Hove Albion85122371616
    4Liverpool8431118315
    5Chelsea84131715213
    6Brentford8251149511
    13Bournemouth82331213-19
    16Manchester United81431013-37

    Where the figures come from

    Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

    Manchester UnitedBournemouthPremier LeagueRayanTavernierEvanilsonMatch Report