Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Mateta sent off early as Gray and van Hecke sink Crystal Palace

Referee Michael Oliver

Crystal Palace lost Mateta to a red card in the 13th minute, and Tottenham Hotspur turned the extra man into a 2-0 win at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium. Gray scored in the 25th minute with Kudus credited with the assist, and van Hecke added the second in the 73rd. The shot count was 34 to 2, Spurs won 19 corners to none, and their expected goals came to 3.26 against 0.14.

Tottenham Hotspur
  • A. Gray 25'
  • J. van Hecke 73'
Full time20
Crystal Palace
    Match card: Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Crystal Palace, Premier League, 31 October 2026
    Match card: Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Crystal Palace, Premier League, 31 October 2026, scorers A. Gray 25' and J. van Hecke 73', shots 34 to 2, expected goals 3.26 to 0.14.

    Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

    The match in three moments

    1. 13'
      Crystal Palace

      Mateta is shown a red card

      Mateta, the lone striker in Palace's three-four-two-one, was sent off in the 13th minute without a yellow card before it. Palace played the rest of the match a man short and finished it with two shots.

    2. 25'
      Tottenham Hotspur

      Gray puts Spurs in front

      Gray had been booked in the 15th minute. He scored in the 25th, with Kudus credited with the assist, and that goal was the only one of the first half. Pedro Porro replaced him in the 46th.

    3. 73'
      Tottenham Hotspur

      Spurs double the lead through van Hecke

      A second Spurs defender got on the scoresheet. The goal went to van Hecke in the 73rd minute, with no assist recorded, and it settled the match at 2-0.

    How the game unfolded

    Michael Oliver refereed. Roberto De Zerbi set Tottenham Hotspur out in a four-two-three-one: Kinský in goal, Gray, van Hecke, van de Ven and Robertson across the back four, Tonali and Mateus Fernandes as the midfield pair, and Kudus, Omar Marmoush and Tel behind Solanke. Pierre Sage picked a three-four-two-one for Crystal Palace, with Henderson in goal behind Richards, Disasi and Canvot, Óscar Mingueza and Mitchell either side of Wharton and Kamada, and McNeil and Yéremy Pino supporting Mateta.

    Palace's plan had a short shelf life. Mateta was sent off in the 13th minute, so Palace's only starting striker was gone before anyone on either side had been booked. Gray became the first player shown a yellow card, in the 15th minute, and in the 25th he had the opening goal, Kudus credited with the assist. Nothing else went in before half-time.

    De Zerbi made his first change in the 46th minute, Pedro Porro on for Gray. Óscar Mingueza was booked in the 53rd and withdrawn in the 60th, when Sage sent on Khalaili for him and Nketiah for Yéremy Pino. Gallagher replaced Solanke in the 66th. The second goal, from van Hecke, arrived in the 73rd, with no assist recorded, and in the 77th Kulusevski and Udogie came on for Omar Marmoush and Robertson while Osorio replaced McNeil. The last changes came in the 88th: Williams-Barnett for Tel, then Hughes and Lerma for Kamada and Wharton.

    The statistics read like a list of who owned the ball. Spurs had 79 per cent of possession, 34 shots to 2 and 9 on target to 1. Of those 34 shots, 11 came from outside the box. They had 66 touches in the opposition box to Palace's 2, sent in 39 crosses to 2 and won 19 corners while Palace won none. Spurs completed 759 of their 816 passes, 93.0 per cent, against Palace's 150 of 220 at 68.2 per cent.

    Palace spent the match mopping a floor with the tap still running. They made 46 clearances to Spurs' 5, attempted 30 tackles to 17 and played 51 long balls to 18. Their goalkeeping was busy too: Palace were credited with seven saves, Spurs with one. Spurs also covered more ground, 115.1km to 106.2km while holding 79 per cent of the possession.

    The 2-0 scoreline reads closer than the match it describes. This was a siege with a short interval. Expected goals of 3.26 against 0.14 say how far apart the sides were, and the single Palace shot on target says how rarely Spurs' goalkeeper was asked a question. Spurs won 16 aerial duels to 10. The duels overall were close, 57 won to 54. The touches in each box were not close at all: 66 in the Palace box against 2 in the Spurs one.

    Match at a glance

    Tottenham Hotspur / Crystal Palace

    79%Possession21%
    34Shots2
    9Shots on target1
    3.26Expected goals (xG)0.14
    66Touches in opposition box2
    19Corners0

    Goals and cards, minute by minute

    1. 13'J. MatetaRed card · Crystal Palace
    2. 15'A. GrayYellow card · Tottenham Hotspur
    3. 25'A. GrayGoal · Tottenham Hotspur · assist M. Kudus
    4. 53'Óscar MinguezaYellow card · Crystal Palace
    5. 73'J. van HeckeGoal · Tottenham Hotspur

    Match statistics

    Tottenham Hotspur / Crystal Palace

    The basics

    79%Possession21%
    34Shots2
    9Shots on target1
    19Corners0
    8Fouls10
    66Touches in opposition box2

    Chance quality

    3.26Expected goals (xG)0.14

    Attack

    13Shots blocked1
    11Shots from outside the box1
    2Offsides1

    Passing

    816Passes220
    759Accurate passes150
    93.0%Pass accuracy68.2%
    18Long balls51
    39Crosses2

    Defending

    17Tackles30
    13Tackles won18
    5Clearances46
    57Duels won54
    16Aerial duels won10
    1Yellow cards1

    Goalkeeping

    1Saves7

    Physical

    115.1kmDistance covered106.2km

    Line-ups

    31Kinský14Gray6van Hecke37van de Ven3Robertson16Tonali18Mateus Fernandes20Kudus22Omar Marmoush11Tel19Solanke1Henderson26Richards5Disasi6Canvot30Óscar Mingueza20Wharton18Kamada3Mitchell11McNeil10Yéremy Pino14Mateta

    Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Roberto De Zerbi

    1. 31 A. Kinský
    2. 14 A. Gray Yellow card 15' Off 46' for Pedro Porro
    3. 3 A. Robertson Off 77' for D. Udogie
    4. 18 Mateus Fernandes
    5. 6 J. van Hecke
    6. 37 M. van de Ven (c)
    7. 20 M. Kudus
    8. 16 S. Tonali
    9. 19 D. Solanke Off 66' for C. Gallagher
    10. 22 Omar Marmoush Off 77' for D. Kulusevski
    11. 11 M. Tel Off 88' for L. Williams-Barnett

    Substitutes

    • 33 B. Davies
    • 39 M. Dúbravka
    • 8 C. Gallagher On 66' for D. Solanke
    • 21 D. Kulusevski On 77' for Omar Marmoush
    • 10 J. Maddison
    • 23 Pedro Porro On 46' for A. Gray
    • 5 M. Senesi
    • 13 D. Udogie On 77' for A. Robertson
    • 68 L. Williams-Barnett On 88' for M. Tel

    Crystal Palace 3 - 4 - 2 - 1

    Manager: Pierre Sage

    1. 1 D. Henderson (c)
    2. 30 Óscar Mingueza Yellow card 53' Off 60' for A. Khalaili
    3. 3 T. Mitchell
    4. 6 J. Canvot
    5. 5 A. Disasi
    6. 26 C. Richards
    7. 20 A. Wharton Off 88' for J. Lerma
    8. 18 D. Kamada Off 88' for W. Hughes
    9. 14 J. Mateta Red card 13'
    10. 11 D. McNeil Off 77' for D. Osorio
    11. 10 Yéremy Pino Off 60' for E. Nketiah

    Substitutes

    • 44 W. Benítez
    • 33 B. Chilwell
    • 28 C. Doucouré
    • 29 E. Guessand
    • 19 W. Hughes On 88' for D. Kamada
    • 25 A. Khalaili On 60' for Óscar Mingueza
    • 8 J. Lerma On 88' for A. Wharton
    • 9 E. Nketiah On 60' for Yéremy Pino
    • 24 D. Osorio On 77' for D. McNeil

    Head to head

    Crystal Palace had won two of the three meetings listed here and Tottenham Hotspur one, with no draws. Both Palace wins came at Tottenham, 3-1 in March 2026 and 2-0 in May 2025; Spurs won 1-0 away in December 2025.

    Listed meetings: 3, newest first

    1Tottenham Hotspur wins
    0Draws
    2Crystal Palace wins
    1. Premier League
      Tottenham Hotspur1-3Crystal Palace
      Crystal Palace win
    2. Premier League
      Crystal Palace0-1Tottenham Hotspur
      Tottenham Hotspur win
    3. Premier League
      Tottenham Hotspur0-2Crystal Palace
      Crystal Palace win

    Tottenham Hotspur

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. WonChelseaAway · Premier League2-0
    2. WonCoventry CityHome · Premier League3-1
    3. DrewManchester UnitedAway · Premier League1-1
    4. LostAston VillaHome · Premier League2-3
    5. LostLiverpoolAway · League Cup1-3

    Crystal Palace

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. WonFulhamAway · League Cup1-0
    2. LostNewcastle UnitedHome · Premier League0-2
    3. DrewBeşiktaşAway · UEFA Europa League2-2
    4. LostBrighton & Hove AlbionAway · Premier League0-5
    5. LostOlympique LyonnaisAway · UEFA Europa League2-3

    Premier League table

    In the table as it stood at 19:21 on the day, with this match included, Tottenham Hotspur were eighth on 12 points from nine games, level on points with Bournemouth in seventh. Crystal Palace were 18th on seven points from nine games, level on points with Manchester United, and their 21 goals conceded were the most of any club in the table.

    Standings as BBC showed them on 31 October 2026 at 19:21, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

    #ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
    1Manchester City970220101021
    2Arsenal8701135821
    3Brighton & Hove Albion96122471719
    4Chelsea95131915416
    5Liverpool8431118315
    6Brentford9351169714
    8Tottenham Hotspur93331010012
    18Crystal Palace9216921-127

    Where the figures come from

    Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

    Tottenham HotspurCrystal PalacePremier LeagueGrayvan HeckeMatetaMatch Report