Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Palace outshoot Newcastle 17 to 10 and still lose 2-0

Referee Paul Tierney

Newcastle United won 2-0 at Crystal Palace, with both goals in the second half: Osula in the 47th minute and Barnes in the 58th. Palace had 17 shots to Newcastle's 10 and expected goals of 1.69 to 0.98, and scored none. Newcastle had two shots on target and two goals.

Crystal Palace
    Full time02
    Newcastle United
    • W. Osula 47'
    • H. Barnes 58'
    Match card: Crystal Palace 0-2 Newcastle United, Premier League, 25 October 2026
    Match card: Crystal Palace 0-2 Newcastle United, Premier League, 25 October 2026, scorers W. Osula 47' and H. Barnes 58', shots 17 to 10, expected goals 1.69 to 0.98.

    Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

    The match in three moments

    1. 45+1'
      Newcastle United

      Schär is booked at 45+1

      Schär was booked at 45+1, the second Newcastle United yellow card of the half after Nico González in the 36th minute. The score was 0-0.

    2. 47'
      Newcastle United

      Osula opens the scoring

      Osula scored in the 47th minute, with Murphy credited with the assist. It was the first goal of the match.

    3. 58'
      Newcastle United

      Barnes makes it two

      Barnes scored in the 58th minute from Dedić's assist to make it 2-0. Elanga replaced him in the 77th minute.

    How the game unfolded

    Crystal Palace and Newcastle United were level at 0-0 at half-time at Selhurst Park, with Paul Tierney the referee. Pierre Sage started Palace in a three-four-two-one and Matthias Jaissle started Newcastle in a four-two-three-one. Nico González was booked for Newcastle in the 36th minute and Schär at 45+1.

    Osula scored in the 47th minute, Murphy providing the assist, and Barnes made it 2-0 in the 58th with Dedić setting him up. Palace made two changes, Nketiah on for Mateta in the 62nd minute and Osorio for McNeil in the 63rd. Newcastle made three in the 77th, Elanga replacing Barnes, Ramsey replacing Willock and Wissa replacing Osula, then Steur for Joelinton in the 85th and Thiaw for Dedić in the 95th.

    Pino was booked for Palace in the 75th minute, Hall for Newcastle in the 78th, Khalaili for Palace in the 79th and Canvot at 90+3. Each side finished with three yellow cards.

    Palace had 17 shots to Newcastle's 10 and 31 touches in the opposition box to 19. Four of the Palace shots were on target, eight off target and five blocked; Newcastle had two on target, four off target and four blocked. Palace took eight of their shots from outside the box to Newcastle's three and won seven corners to four. Expected goals were 1.69 for Palace and 0.98 for Newcastle.

    The passing was close. Palace had 384 passes to 351, with accuracy of 70.1 per cent to 70.7, and sent in 20 crosses to 14. Newcastle played 67 long balls to Palace's 56.

    Palace made 21 tackles to 10, winning 16 to seven. Newcastle made 45 clearances to 28 and won 25 aerial duels to 12, while the overall duels won were 52 for Newcastle and 50 for Palace. Palace committed 12 fouls to 10 and had four offsides to one. Distance covered was 112.8km for Palace and 115.4km for Newcastle.

    Palace had more of the shots, the touches in the box, the tackles and the corners. Newcastle had the clearances, the aerial duels and the two goals. Volume did not turn into a lead.

    Match at a glance

    Crystal Palace / Newcastle United

    17Shots10
    4Shots on target2
    1.69Expected goals (xG)0.98
    31Touches in opposition box19
    16Tackles won7
    28Clearances45

    Goals and cards, minute by minute

    1. 36'Nico GonzálezYellow card · Newcastle United
    2. 45+1'F. SchärYellow card · Newcastle United
    3. 47'W. OsulaGoal · Newcastle United · assist J. Murphy
    4. 58'H. BarnesGoal · Newcastle United · assist A. Dedić
    5. 75'Yéremy PinoYellow card · Crystal Palace
    6. 78'L. HallYellow card · Newcastle United
    7. 79'A. KhalailiYellow card · Crystal Palace
    8. 90+3'J. CanvotYellow card · Crystal Palace

    Match statistics

    Crystal Palace / Newcastle United

    The basics

    53%Possession47%
    17Shots10
    4Shots on target2
    7Corners4
    12Fouls10
    31Touches in opposition box19

    Chance quality

    1.69Expected goals (xG)0.98

    Attack

    8Shots off target4
    5Shots blocked4
    8Shots from outside the box3
    4Offsides1

    Passing

    384Passes351
    269Accurate passes248
    70.1%Pass accuracy70.7%
    56Long balls67
    20Crosses14

    Defending

    21Tackles10
    16Tackles won7
    28Clearances45
    50Duels won52
    12Aerial duels won25
    3Yellow cards3

    Physical

    112.8kmDistance covered115.4km

    Line-ups

    44Benítez26Richards5Disasi6Canvot25Khalaili20Wharton18Kamada3Mitchell11McNeil10Yéremy Pino14Mateta21Horníček37Dedić5Schär33Burn3Hall6Nico González7Joelinton23Murphy28Willock11Barnes10Osula

    Crystal Palace 3 - 4 - 2 - 1

    Manager: Pierre Sage

    1. 44 W. Benítez
    2. 25 A. Khalaili Yellow card 79'
    3. 3 T. Mitchell
    4. 6 J. Canvot Yellow card 90+3'
    5. 5 A. Disasi
    6. 26 C. Richards
    7. 20 A. Wharton (c)
    8. 18 D. Kamada
    9. 14 J. Mateta Off 62' for E. Nketiah
    10. 11 D. McNeil Off 63' for D. Osorio
    11. 10 Yéremy Pino Yellow card 75'

    Substitutes

    • 33 B. Chilwell
    • 28 C. Doucouré
    • 29 E. Guessand
    • 19 W. Hughes
    • 8 J. Lerma
    • 31 R. Matthews
    • 30 Óscar Mingueza
    • 9 E. Nketiah On 62' for J. Mateta
    • 24 D. Osorio On 63' for D. McNeil

    Newcastle United 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Matthias Jaissle

    1. 21 L. Horníček
    2. 37 A. Dedić Off 95' for M. Thiaw
    3. 3 L. Hall Yellow card 78'
    4. 7 Joelinton Off 85' for S. Steur
    5. 5 F. Schär Yellow card 45+1'
    6. 33 D. Burn (c)
    7. 23 J. Murphy
    8. 6 Nico González Yellow card 36'
    9. 10 W. Osula Off 77' for Y. Wissa
    10. 28 J. Willock Off 77' for J. Ramsey
    11. 11 H. Barnes Off 77' for A. Elanga

    Substitutes

    • 8 A. Bamba
    • 4 S. Botman
    • 19 A. Elanga On 77' for H. Barnes
    • 1 N. Pope
    • 41 J. Ramsey On 77' for J. Willock
    • 14 S. Steur On 85' for Joelinton
    • 12 M. Thiaw On 95' for A. Dedić
    • 17 B. Touré
    • 9 Y. Wissa On 77' for W. Osula

    Head to head

    Newcastle United have won two of the three meetings listed here and Crystal Palace one, with no draws. Palace won 2-1 in the Premier League in April 2026; Newcastle won 2-0 in January 2026 and 5-0 in April 2025, both in the Premier League.

    Listed meetings: 3, newest first

    1Crystal Palace wins
    0Draws
    2Newcastle United wins
    1. Premier League
      Crystal Palace2-1Newcastle United
      Crystal Palace win
    2. Premier League
      Newcastle United2-0Crystal Palace
      Newcastle United win
    3. Premier League
      Newcastle United5-0Crystal Palace
      Newcastle United win

    Crystal Palace

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. DrewBeşiktaşAway · UEFA Europa League2-2
    2. LostBrighton & Hove AlbionAway · Premier League0-5
    3. LostOlympique LyonnaisAway · UEFA Europa League2-3
    4. WonNottingham ForestHome · Premier League3-1
    5. LostBristol CityHome · Club Friendlies0-2

    Newcastle United

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. LostAston VillaHome · Premier League0-1
    2. LostCoventry CityAway · Premier League1-4
    3. WonHull CityHome · Premier League2-1
    4. LostLeeds UnitedAway · Premier League1-4
    5. WonMillwallAway · League Cup1-0

    Premier League table

    In the table, with this match included, Newcastle United were eighth on 11 points from eight games. Crystal Palace were 17th with seven points after eight matches.

    Standings as BBC showed them on 25 October 2026 at 17:09, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

    #ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
    1Manchester City87012091121
    2Arsenal8701135821
    3Brighton & Hove Albion85122371616
    4Liverpool8431118315
    5Chelsea84131715213
    6Brentford8251149511
    8Newcastle United83231214-211
    17Crystal Palace8215919-107

    Where the figures come from

    Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

    Crystal PalaceNewcastle UnitedPremier LeagueOsulaBarnesMatch Report