Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

No goal until the 77th minute, then Spurs win 2-0 at Chelsea

Referee Chris Kavanagh

Tottenham Hotspur beat Chelsea 2-0 at Stamford Bridge. It was goalless until the 77th minute, when Mike Penders scored an own goal, and Mathys Tel scored in the 87th. Cole Palmer was shown a second yellow card in the 80th minute. Tottenham had 15 shots to Chelsea's seven and 639 passes to 287.

Chelsea
    Full time02
    Tottenham Hotspur
    • M. Penders 77' (og)
    • M. Tel 87'
    Match card: Chelsea 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur, Premier League, 24 October 2026
    Match card: Chelsea 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur, Premier League, 24 October 2026, scorers M. Penders 77' and M. Tel 87', shots 7 to 15, expected goals 0.43 to 0.74.

    Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

    The match in three moments

    1. 77'
      Tottenham Hotspur

      Penders scores an own goal

      Mike Penders scored an own goal in the 77th minute, and the goal was credited to Tottenham. The score had been 0-0 until then.

    2. 80'
      Chelsea

      Palmer is sent off

      Cole Palmer was shown a second yellow card in the 80th minute, after a first in the 71st. Chelsea finished the match with ten players.

    3. 87'
      Tottenham Hotspur

      Tel makes it two

      Mathys Tel scored in the 87th minute to make it 2-0. Davies replaced him in the 89th minute, and Kulusevski came on for Kudus in the same minute.

    How the game unfolded

    Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur were level at 0-0 at half-time at Stamford Bridge, with Chris Kavanagh the referee. Tottenham made the first change in the 51st minute, Gallagher replacing Maddison, with injury given as the reason. In the 65th minute Chelsea changed one player, Palestra for Hato, and Tottenham two, Porro for Robertson and Solanke for Marmoush.

    Gallagher was booked in the 67th minute, Palmer and van de Ven in the 71st, Mateus Fernandes in the 72nd and Pedro Neto in the 79th. Estêvão replaced Geovany Quenda for Chelsea in the 72nd minute.

    The first goal came in the 77th minute, when Mike Penders scored an own goal. In the 80th, Cole Palmer was shown a second yellow card, his first having come in the 71st, and Chelsea played the rest of the match with ten players. Mathys Tel scored in the 87th minute to make it 2-0. Welbeck replaced Pedro Neto for Chelsea in the 88th, Davies replaced Tel in the 89th with Kulusevski on for Kudus in the same minute, and Rogers was booked at 90+1.

    Tottenham had 15 shots to Chelsea's seven and 27 touches in the opposition box to 19. Each side put four shots on target. Tottenham had four off target and seven blocked, Chelsea one off target and two blocked, and seven of Tottenham's shots came from outside the box to one of Chelsea's. Tottenham won six corners to four. Expected goals were 0.74 for Tottenham and 0.43 for Chelsea.

    Tottenham had 639 passes to 287, with a pass accuracy of 86.7 per cent to 74.9. They played 59 long balls to 45 and sent in 15 crosses to 12.

    Tottenham won 64 duels to 45 and 17 aerial duels to seven. Chelsea made 22 tackles to 21, 13 of them won to 14, and 23 clearances to 13. Each side committed 14 fouls, Tottenham made four saves to Chelsea's three, and the distance covered was 97.6km for Tottenham and 94.9km for Chelsea.

    Xabi Alonso started Chelsea in a three-four-two-one and Roberto De Zerbi started Tottenham in a four-two-three-one. Tottenham had more of the shots, the passes and the duels, and Chelsea more of the clearances.

    Match at a glance

    Chelsea / Tottenham Hotspur

    7Shots15
    4Shots on target4
    0.43Expected goals (xG)0.74
    287Passes639
    45Duels won64
    23Clearances13

    Goals and cards, minute by minute

    1. 67'C. GallagherYellow card · Tottenham Hotspur
    2. 71'C. PalmerYellow card · Chelsea
    3. 71'M. van de VenYellow card · Tottenham Hotspur
    4. 72'Mateus FernandesYellow card · Tottenham Hotspur
    5. 77'M. PendersOwn goal · Tottenham Hotspur
    6. 79'Pedro NetoYellow card · Chelsea
    7. 80'C. PalmerSecond yellow card · Chelsea
    8. 87'M. TelGoal · Tottenham Hotspur
    9. 90+1'M. RogersYellow card · Chelsea

    Match statistics

    Chelsea / Tottenham Hotspur

    The basics

    32%Possession69%
    7Shots15
    4Shots on target4
    4Corners6
    14Fouls14
    19Touches in opposition box27

    Chance quality

    0.43Expected goals (xG)0.74

    Attack

    1Shots off target4
    2Shots blocked7
    1Shots from outside the box7
    2Offsides1

    Passing

    287Passes639
    215Accurate passes554
    74.9%Pass accuracy86.7%
    45Long balls59
    12Crosses15

    Defending

    22Tackles21
    13Tackles won14
    23Clearances13
    45Duels won64
    7Aerial duels won17
    2Yellow cards3

    Goalkeeping

    3Saves4

    Physical

    94.9kmDistance covered97.6km

    Line-ups

    39Penders34Acheampong5Lacroix6Colwill7Pedro Neto25Caicedo14Henderson21Hato10Palmer23Geovany Quenda17Rogers31Kinský14Gray6van Hecke37van de Ven3Robertson18Mateus Fernandes16Tonali20Kudus10Maddison11Tel22Omar Marmoush

    Chelsea 3 - 4 - 2 - 1

    Manager: Xabi Alonso

    1. 39 M. Penders
    2. 7 Pedro Neto Yellow card 79' Off 88' for D. Welbeck
    3. 21 J. Hato Off 65' for M. Palestra
    4. 6 L. Colwill
    5. 5 M. Lacroix
    6. 34 J. Acheampong
    7. 25 M. Caicedo (c)
    8. 14 J. Henderson
    9. 17 M. Rogers Yellow card 90+1'
    10. 10 C. Palmer Yellow card 71' Second yellow card 80'
    11. 23 Geovany Quenda Off 72' for Estêvão

    Substitutes

    • 41 Estêvão On 72' for Geovany Quenda
    • 4 V. Barco
    • 3 W. Fofana
    • 27 M. Gusto
    • 45 R. Lavia
    • 32 M. Nicoll-Jazuli
    • 2 M. Palestra On 65' for J. Hato
    • 28 T. Sharman-Lowe
    • 18 D. Welbeck On 88' for Pedro Neto

    Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Roberto De Zerbi

    1. 31 A. Kinský
    2. 14 A. Gray
    3. 3 A. Robertson Off 65' for Pedro Porro
    4. 16 S. Tonali
    5. 6 J. van Hecke
    6. 37 M. van de Ven (c) Yellow card 71'
    7. 20 M. Kudus Off 89' for D. Kulusevski
    8. 18 Mateus Fernandes Yellow card 72'
    9. 22 Omar Marmoush Off 65' for D. Solanke
    10. 10 J. Maddison Off 51' for C. Gallagher
    11. 11 M. Tel Off 89' for B. Davies

    Substitutes

    • 33 B. Davies On 89' for M. Tel
    • 39 M. Dúbravka
    • 8 C. Gallagher Yellow card 67' On 51' for J. Maddison
    • 21 D. Kulusevski On 89' for M. Kudus
    • 52 C. Olusesi
    • 23 Pedro Porro On 65' for A. Robertson
    • 5 M. Senesi
    • 19 D. Solanke On 65' for Omar Marmoush
    • 68 L. Williams-Barnett

    Head to head

    Chelsea have won two of the three meetings listed here and lost the other. They won 2-1 at home in the Premier League in May 2026 and 1-0 away in the Premier League in November 2025, and lost 2-1 to Tottenham Hotspur in the Sydney Super Cup in August 2026.

    Listed meetings: 3, newest first

    2Chelsea wins
    0Draws
    1Tottenham Hotspur wins
    1. Sydney Super Cup
      Chelsea1-2Tottenham Hotspur
      Tottenham Hotspur win
    2. Premier League
      Chelsea2-1Tottenham Hotspur
      Chelsea win
    3. Premier League
      Tottenham Hotspur0-1Chelsea
      Chelsea win

    Chelsea

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. WonEvertonAway · Premier League2-0
    2. WonBournemouthHome · Premier League5-1
    3. LostBrentfordAway · Premier League0-3
    4. DrewHull CityHome · Premier League2-2
    5. WonLeeds UnitedHome · League Cup6-3

    Tottenham Hotspur

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. WonCoventry CityHome · Premier League3-1
    2. DrewManchester UnitedAway · Premier League1-1
    3. LostAston VillaHome · Premier League2-3
    4. LostLiverpoolAway · League Cup1-3
    5. DrewEvertonHome · Premier League0-0

    Premier League table

    In the table, with this match included, Chelsea were fourth on 13 points from eight games. Tottenham Hotspur were 12th on nine points from eight games.

    Standings as BBC showed them on 24 October 2026 at 19:24, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

    #ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
    1Manchester City87012091121
    2Arsenal8701135821
    3Brighton & Hove Albion75112351816
    4Chelsea84131715213
    5Liverpool733198112
    6Aston Villa8323912-311
    12Tottenham Hotspur8233810-29

    Where the figures come from

    Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

    ChelseaTottenham HotspurPremier LeagueCole PalmerMathys TelMatch Report