Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Arsenal win 2-0 from 20 shots, ten of them blocked

Attendance 60,207 · Referee Tony Harrington

Arsenal beat Everton 2-0 at the Emirates Stadium, with Ezri Konsa scoring in the 7th minute and Gabriel Magalhães in the 68th. Arsenal had 20 shots, ten of them blocked and four on target, and won 12 corners to Everton's three. Everton made 33 clearances to Arsenal's 14.

Arsenal
  • E. Konsa 7'
  • Gabriel Magalhães 68'
Full time20
Everton
    Match card: Arsenal 2-0 Everton, Premier League, 24 October 2026
    Match card: Arsenal 2-0 Everton, Premier League, 24 October 2026, scorers E. Konsa 7' and Gabriel Magalhães 68', shots 20 to 8, expected goals 1.77 to 0.48.

    Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

    The match in three moments

    1. 7'
      Arsenal

      Konsa scores early

      Gyökeres was credited with the assist and Ezri Konsa scored in the 7th minute. The score at half-time was 1-0.

    2. 45+2'
      Everton

      Mykolenko is booked

      Everton's Mykolenko was booked at 45+2. Arsenal's Lewis-Skelly followed in the 58th minute and Everton's Garner in the 66th.

    3. 68'
      Arsenal

      Gabriel adds the second

      Ben White was credited with the assist and Gabriel Magalhães scored in the 68th minute. Arsenal also made three changes in the 68th minute, and neither side scored again.

    How the game unfolded

    Arsenal led in the 7th minute. Gyökeres was credited with the assist and Ezri Konsa scored, in front of 60,207 at the Emirates Stadium. Everton were behind at half-time, 1-0, with Mykolenko booked at 45+2.

    Arsenal's Lewis-Skelly was booked in the 58th minute and Everton's Garner in the 66th. Gabriel Magalhães scored in the 68th, with Ben White credited with the assist. Arsenal also made three changes in the 68th: Calafiori for Lewis-Skelly, Bruno Guimarães for Merino and Havertz for Gyökeres. Everton's Tarkowski was booked in the 79th. Neither side scored again.

    The shot count is Arsenal's. They had 20 shots to Everton's eight and 45 touches in the opposition box to 16, won 12 corners to three and sent in 23 crosses to Everton's 16, with 58 per cent of possession and 508 passes to 368. Expected goals were 1.77 for Arsenal and 0.48 for Everton.

    Four of Arsenal's 20 shots were on target, six went off target and ten were blocked, and eight of the 20 came from outside the box. Everton's eight split three on target, three off target and two blocked.

    Everton won the duels, 50 to 40, and the aerial duels, 15 to nine. They made 33 clearances to Arsenal's 14, played 47 long balls to 38 and made 17 tackles to 13, nine of them won to six. Everton led on duels, aerial duels, clearances, long balls and tackles; Arsenal led on shots, touches in the box, corners, crosses and passes.

    Everton were shown three yellow cards, Mykolenko at 45+2, Garner in the 66th and Tarkowski in the 79th, and Arsenal one, Lewis-Skelly in the 58th. Mikel Arteta and David Moyes both started with a four-two-three-one. Arsenal had the shots, the corners and the goals; Everton had the duels and the clearances.

    Match at a glance

    Arsenal / Everton

    20Shots8
    10Shots blocked2
    4Shots on target3
    1.77Expected goals (xG)0.48
    12Corners3
    14Clearances33

    Goals and cards, minute by minute

    1. 7'E. KonsaGoal · Arsenal · assist V. Gyökeres
    2. 45+2'V. MykolenkoYellow card · Everton
    3. 58'M. Lewis-SkellyYellow card · Arsenal
    4. 66'J. GarnerYellow card · Everton
    5. 68'Gabriel MagalhãesGoal · Arsenal · assist B. White
    6. 79'J. TarkowskiYellow card · Everton

    Match statistics

    Arsenal / Everton

    The basics

    58%Possession42%
    20Shots8
    4Shots on target3
    12Corners3
    11Fouls13
    45Touches in opposition box16

    Chance quality

    1.77Expected goals (xG)0.48

    Attack

    6Shots off target3
    10Shots blocked2
    8Shots from outside the box2

    Passing

    508Passes368
    440Accurate passes316
    86.6%Pass accuracy85.9%
    38Long balls47
    23Crosses16

    Defending

    13Tackles17
    6Tackles won9
    14Clearances33
    40Duels won50
    9Aerial duels won15
    1Yellow cards3

    Goalkeeping

    3Saves2

    Physical

    123.3kmDistance covered116.4km

    Line-ups

    1David Raya4White15Konsa6Gabriel Magalhães49Lewis-Skelly41Rice23Mikel Merino20Madueke8Ødegaard10Eze14Gyökeres1Pickford34Röhl6Tarkowski15O'Brien16Mykolenko45Armstrong37Garner22Johnson8Dewsbury-Hall19George11Barry

    Arsenal 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: Mikel Arteta

    1. 1 David Raya
    2. 4 B. White
    3. 49 M. Lewis-Skelly Yellow card 58' Off 68' for R. Calafiori
    4. 23 Mikel Merino Off 68' for Bruno Guimarães
    5. 15 E. Konsa
    6. 6 Gabriel Magalhães
    7. 20 N. Madueke
    8. 41 D. Rice Off 80' for Martín Zubimendi
    9. 14 V. Gyökeres Off 68' for K. Havertz
    10. 8 M. Ødegaard (c)
    11. 10 E. Eze Off 80' for M. Dowman

    Substitutes

    • 13 Kepa Arrizabalaga
    • 33 R. Calafiori On 68' for M. Lewis-Skelly
    • 56 M. Dowman On 80' for E. Eze
    • 39 Bruno Guimarães On 68' for Mikel Merino
    • 29 K. Havertz On 68' for V. Gyökeres
    • 5 P. Hincapié
    • 3 Cristhian Mosquera
    • 12 J. Timber
    • 36 Martín Zubimendi On 80' for D. Rice

    Everton 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

    Manager: David Moyes

    1. 1 J. Pickford
    2. 34 M. Röhl
    3. 16 V. Mykolenko Yellow card 45+2' Off 74' for H. Hackney
    4. 37 J. Garner Yellow card 66'
    5. 6 J. Tarkowski (c) Yellow card 79'
    6. 15 J. O'Brien
    7. 22 B. Johnson Off 72' for T. Dibling
    8. 45 H. Armstrong
    9. 11 T. Barry
    10. 8 K. Dewsbury-Hall Off 86' for C. Alcaraz
    11. 19 T. George

    Substitutes

    • 24 C. Alcaraz On 86' for K. Dewsbury-Hall
    • 20 T. Dibling On 72' for B. Johnson
    • 58 B. Graham
    • 30 H. Hackney On 74' for V. Mykolenko
    • 5 M. Keane
    • 31 T. King
    • 2 A. Maitland-Niles
    • 23 C. Nørgaard
    • 12 M. Travers

    Head to head

    Arsenal have won two of the three meetings listed here and drawn the other: 2-0 at home in March 2026, 1-0 away in December 2025 and 1-1 away in April 2025. All three were in the Premier League.

    Listed meetings: 3, newest first

    2Arsenal wins
    1Draw
    0Everton wins
    1. Premier League
      Arsenal2-0Everton
      Arsenal win
    2. Premier League
      Everton0-1Arsenal
      Arsenal win
    3. Premier League
      Everton1-1Arsenal
      Draw

    Arsenal

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. DrewBayern MunichAway · UEFA Champions League2-2
    2. WonNottingham ForestAway · Premier League1-0
    3. WonLilleHome · UEFA Champions League3-0
    4. WonLeeds UnitedHome · Premier League2-1
    5. LostBrighton & Hove AlbionAway · Premier League0-3

    Everton

    Last 5 games before this one

    1. LostChelseaHome · Premier League0-2
    2. DrewHull CityAway · Premier League2-2
    3. WonIpswich TownHome · Premier League1-0
    4. WonWolverhampton WanderersHome · League Cup1-0
    5. DrewTottenham HotspurAway · Premier League0-0

    Premier League table

    In the table, with this match included, Manchester City were first on 21 points from eight games, with Arsenal second on the same 21 and a goal difference of 8 against City's 11. Everton were ninth on 10 points from eight games.

    Standings as BBC showed them on 24 October 2026 at 19:24, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

    #ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
    1Manchester City87012091121
    2Arsenal8701135821
    3Brighton & Hove Albion75112351816
    4Chelsea84131715213
    5Liverpool733198112
    6Aston Villa8323912-311
    9Everton824289-110

    Where the figures come from

    Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

    ArsenalEvertonPremier LeagueEzri KonsaGabriel MagalhãesMatch Report