Skip to the report
THE SPORTSGURU.Independent minds.
Every game matters.
All articles ↗
Premier LeagueMATCH REPORT

Jackson scores twice as Villa beat City with 36 per cent of the ball

Attendance 36,743 · Referee Peter Bankes

Nicolas Jackson scored twice, in the 6th and 60th minutes, as Aston Villa beat Manchester City 2-1 at Villa Park. Erling Haaland had levelled in the 52nd minute. City had 64 per cent of the possession, 15 shots to Villa's eight and expected goals of 1.79 against 0.61, and still lost. Villa had two shots on target and two goals.

Aston Villa
  • N. Jackson 6'
  • N. Jackson 60'
Full time21
Manchester City
  • E. Haaland 52'
Match card: Aston Villa 2-1 Manchester City, Premier League, 24 October 2026
Match card: Aston Villa 2-1 Manchester City, Premier League, 24 October 2026, scorers N. Jackson 6' and E. Haaland 52' and N. Jackson 60', shots 8 to 15, expected goals 0.61 to 1.79.

Know a fan of either side? Send them the card.

The match in three moments

  1. 6'
    Aston Villa

    Jackson scores early

    John McGinn was credited with the assist and Nicolas Jackson scored in the 6th minute. The score at half-time was 1-0, and two Manchester City players had been booked by then.

  2. 52'
    Manchester City

    Haaland equalises

    Erling Haaland scored in the 52nd minute, with Iliman Ndiaye credited with the assist. City had made two changes at 46: Foden for Cherki and Lewis for Guéhi.

  3. 60'
    Aston Villa

    Jackson scores his second

    Ibrahim Mbaye came on in the 59th minute and was credited with the assist on Jackson's goal in the 60th. Villa led 2-1 from then, and the score did not change.

How the game unfolded

Aston Villa led in the 6th minute. John McGinn was credited with the assist and Nicolas Jackson scored, in front of 36,743 at Villa Park. Manchester City were behind at half-time, 1-0, and two of their players were already booked: Guéhi in the 32nd minute and Cherki in the 38th. Both were replaced at 46.

City replied in the 52nd minute. Erling Haaland scored, Iliman Ndiaye was credited with the assist, and the game was level. Villa were back in front in the 60th: Ibrahim Mbaye, on for Alysson in the 59th, was credited with the assist and Jackson scored his second. Neither side scored again.

The statistics sit firmly on City's side of the page. They had 64 per cent of possession, 543 passes to Villa's 314 and a pass accuracy of 89.9 per cent to 80.9. Of their 15 shots, seven were on target, four were off target and four were blocked; Villa's eight were two, three and three. City had 56 touches in the opposition box to 12, won seven corners to four and sent in 22 crosses to Villa's five. All of that produced one City goal.

Villa led in tackles, clearances and long balls. They made 31 tackles to City's 13, cleared 22 times to City's 15 and played 50 long balls to 33, and they covered 113.2km to City's 112.1km. The duels were almost level, 64 won by Villa and 63 by City, with the aerial duels at nine to eight. Fouls ran 21 for Villa and 17 for City.

Cards came for both sides, four yellows each. Villa's were Manzambi in the 54th minute, Cash in the 55th, Madjo in the 83rd and Buendía in the 90+5; City's were Guéhi, Cherki, Anderson in the 74th and McAidoo in the 76th. Villa's changes came at 59, 66 and 82 and City's at 46 and 69, and Madjo, who replaced Jackson in the 82nd minute, was booked in the 83rd. Unai Emery and Enzo Maresca both started with a four-two-three-one. City had the numbers. Villa had the score.

Match at a glance

Aston Villa / Manchester City

36%Possession64%
8Shots15
2Shots on target7
0.61Expected goals (xG)1.79
4Corners7
12Touches in opposition box56

Goals and cards, minute by minute

  1. 6'N. JacksonGoal · Aston Villa · assist J. McGinn
  2. 32'M. GuéhiYellow card · Manchester City
  3. 38'R. CherkiYellow card · Manchester City
  4. 52'E. HaalandGoal · Manchester City · assist I. Ndiaye
  5. 54'J. ManzambiYellow card · Aston Villa
  6. 55'M. CashYellow card · Aston Villa
  7. 60'N. JacksonGoal · Aston Villa · assist I. Mbaye
  8. 74'E. AndersonYellow card · Manchester City
  9. 76'R. McAidooYellow card · Manchester City
  10. 83'B. MadjoYellow card · Aston Villa
  11. 90+5'E. BuendíaYellow card · Aston Villa

Match statistics

Aston Villa / Manchester City

The basics

36%Possession64%
8Shots15
2Shots on target7
4Corners7
21Fouls17
12Touches in opposition box56

Chance quality

0.61Expected goals (xG)1.79

Attack

3Shots off target4
3Shots blocked4
2Shots from outside the box3
1Offsides2

Passing

314Passes543
254Accurate passes488
80.9%Pass accuracy89.9%
50Long balls33
5Crosses22

Defending

31Tackles13
13Tackles won9
22Clearances15
64Duels won63
9Aerial duels won8
4Yellow cards4

Physical

113.2kmDistance covered112.1km

Line-ups

1Suzuki2Cash3Lindelöf14Pau Torres22Maatsen8Kamara35João Gomes47Alysson7McGinn44Manzambi11Jackson1Donnarumma45Khusanov6Guéhi3Rúben Dias24Gvardiol5Anderson17Fernández7Ndiaye10Cherki11Doku9Haaland

Aston Villa 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Manager: Unai Emery

  1. 1 Z. Suzuki
  2. 2 M. Cash Yellow card 55'
  3. 22 I. Maatsen
  4. 35 João Gomes Off 82' for L. Goretzka
  5. 3 V. Lindelöf
  6. 14 Pau Torres
  7. 47 Alysson Off 59' for I. Mbaye
  8. 8 B. Kamara
  9. 11 N. Jackson Off 82' for B. Madjo
  10. 7 J. McGinn (c) Off 66' for R. Barkley
  11. 44 J. Manzambi Yellow card 54' Off 66' for E. Buendía

Substitutes

  • 6 R. Barkley On 66' for J. McGinn
  • 40 M. Bizot
  • 26 L. Bogarde
  • 10 E. Buendía Yellow card 90+5' On 66' for J. Manzambi
  • 27 L. Goretzka On 82' for João Gomes
  • 53 G. Hemmings
  • 39 B. Madjo Yellow card 83' On 82' for N. Jackson
  • 19 I. Mbaye On 59' for Alysson
  • 5 T. Mings

Manchester City 4 - 2 - 3 - 1

Manager: Enzo Maresca

  1. 1 G. Donnarumma
  2. 45 A. Khusanov
  3. 24 J. Gvardiol
  4. 17 E. Fernández
  5. 6 M. Guéhi Yellow card 32' Off 46' for R. Lewis
  6. 3 Rúben Dias (c)
  7. 7 I. Ndiaye Off 69' for R. McAidoo
  8. 5 E. Anderson Yellow card 74'
  9. 9 E. Haaland
  10. 10 R. Cherki Yellow card 38' Off 46' for P. Foden
  11. 11 J. Doku

Substitutes

  • 21 R. Aït-Nouri
  • 32 A. Bouaddi
  • 47 P. Foden On 46' for R. Cherki
  • 8 M. Kovačić
  • 82 R. Lewis On 46' for M. Guéhi
  • 56 R. McAidoo Yellow card 76' On 69' for I. Ndiaye
  • 33 N. O'Reilly
  • 28 G. Rulli
  • 22 Vitor Reis

Head to head

Villa have won two of the three meetings listed here. They won 2-1 away to City in May 2026 and 1-0 at home in October 2025, with City taking the other, 2-1 in April 2025. All three were in the Premier League.

Listed meetings: 3, newest first

2Aston Villa wins
0Draws
1Manchester City wins
  1. Premier League
    Manchester City1-2Aston Villa
    Aston Villa win
  2. Premier League
    Aston Villa1-0Manchester City
    Aston Villa win
  3. Premier League
    Manchester City2-1Aston Villa
    Manchester City win

Aston Villa

Last 5 games before this one

  1. WonVikingHome · UEFA Champions League3-1
  2. WonNewcastle UnitedAway · Premier League1-0
  3. WonFenerbahçeHome · UEFA Champions League6-0
  4. DrewBrentfordHome · Premier League2-2
  5. WonSevillaAway · Club Friendlies3-1

Manchester City

Last 5 games before this one

  1. WonAEK AthensHome · UEFA Champions League5-1
  2. WonIpswich TownHome · Premier League3-2
  3. LostParis Saint-GermainHome · UEFA Champions League2-4
  4. WonLiverpoolAway · Premier League3-0
  5. WonSunderlandHome · Premier League5-3

Premier League table

In the table, Manchester City were first on 21 points from eight games. Arsenal were second on the same 21, with a goal difference of 8 against City's 11. Aston Villa were sixth on 11 points from eight games, one place below Liverpool, who had 12 from seven.

Standings as BBC showed them on 24 October 2026 at 17:31, with this match included. Top 6 and the two clubs in this match. P played · W won · D drawn · L lost · GF goals for · GA goals against · GD goal difference · Pts points.

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City87012091121
2Arsenal8701135821
3Brighton & Hove Albion75112351816
4Chelsea84221713414
5Liverpool733198112
6Aston Villa8323912-311

Where the figures come from

Scores, scorers, statistics, line-ups, head-to-head results and the table come from the BBC Sport match page, accessed . The analysis and wording are The Sports Guru's own.

Aston VillaManchester CityPremier LeagueNicolas JacksonErling HaalandMatch Report